Arborfield
Local History Society

 Data - Electoral Register, 1950

Electoral Registers:

1871
1889
1894
1905
1913
1920
1928
1933
1939
1946
1950
1953
1960

 

 

 

Many years' worth of Electoral Registers are held by Berkshire Record Office on microfiche.
Spellings have been preserved in this transcript.

This Electoral Register shows the combined parish of Arborfield and Newland, and records the large number of families making their temporary home in the grounds of Arborfield Hall. At least 84 electors lived in and around the Hall.

More research needs to be done on the dwellings simply named 'Council Houses'. Most of these would have received new house numbers when the Garrison Bypass was built, because they are in what are now Rickman Close and Bramshill Close.
 

Wokingham Parliamentary Constituency
Arborfield and Newland Polling District
Swallowfield Electoral Division

 

No.

Surname

Forenames

Address

Juror/ Services

1

Adams

Evelyn

27 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

2

Adams

Gertrude L.

The Mole

3

Adams

Herbert Harold Gibson

27 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

4

Aitchison

David

16 Council Cots.

5

Aitchison

David Samuel

16 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

6

Aitchison

Florence E.

16 Council Cots.

7

Aldridge

Arthur J.

3 Council Cots.

8

Aldridge

Charlotte

3 Council Cots.

9

Aldridge

Edith M.

Forge Cot.

10

Aldridge

Thomas Richard

Forge Cot.

11

Allan

Julia A.

5 Hut, Arborfield Hall

12

Allen

Edith M.

Phyllena, Church Lane

13

Allen

Edward J.

32 Council Houses

14

Allen

Fred

32 Council Houses

15

Allen

George

Phyllena, Church Lane

16

Allen

Henry A.

32 Council Houses

17

Allen

May

32 Council Houses

18

Allen

Joseph T.

32 Council Houses

19

Allison

Ingeborg

Birch House, Arborfield Cross

20

Andrew

Freda M.

School House

21

Andrew

Frederick J.

School House

22

Andrews

Lilian C.

The Rectory

23

Andrews

Trevor

Arborfield Rectory

24

Armstrong

Marjorie Elsie

25 Arborfield Hall Camp

25

Armstrong

Walter

25 Arborfield Hall Camp

26

Aspery

Phyllis S. J.

The Mill House

27

Aspery

Sidney

The Mill House

28

Athawes

Douglas

16 Arborfield Hall

29

Athawes

Emily A.

16 Arborfield Hall

30

Athawes

Hubert G.

16 Arborfield Hall

31

Athawes

Phyllis J.

16 Arborfield Hall

32

Atkins

Sybil Lucy

6 Swallowfield Rd.

33

Atkins

Victor George

6 Swallowfield Rd.

34

Ayles

Ernest

Vine Cot., Carterís Hill, Sindlesham

35

Ayles

Mary J.

Vine Cot., Carterís Hill, Sindlesham

36

Ayres

Nellie G.

Arborfield Court Lodge

37

Ayres

Percy W.

Arborfield Court Lodge

38

Baines

Alexina

4 Ducks Nest Cots.

39

Baines

John L.

4 Ducks Nest Cots.

40

Baldwin

Gertrude M.

Grange Cot.

41

Barcus

Rosamund B.

Bearwood Gdns., Bearwood

42

Barcus

Thomas E.

Bearwood Gdns., Bearwood

43

Barefoot

Ann

Ducks Nest Farm

44

Barefoot

Iris

Ducks Nest Farm

45

Barefoot

Maurice J.

Ducks Nest Farm

J

46

Barker

Alice M.

Strathyre, Eversley Rd.

47

Barker

Arthur W.

Strathyre, Eversley Rd.

48

Barker

Emily K.

28 Council Houses

49

Barker

Frank M.

28 Council Houses

50

Barker

Frederick C. A.

Leaside

51

Barker

Howard W.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood

52

Barker

Leslie M.

28 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

53

Barrett

Edward

Ashill, Greensward Lane

54

Bates

Herbert C.

Westlands, Westlands Copse

55

Bates

Lily

Westlands, Westlands Copse

56

Bates

Percy

Westlands, Westlands Copse

57

Beamiss

Peggy Jacqueline

Flat 1, Arborfield Court

J

58

Beaumont

Olive Louise

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

59

Belcher

Grace

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

60

Bell

James L.

St. Leonards, Greensward Lane

61

Bell

Lionel Harloch

St. Leonards, Greensward Lane

62

Bell

Myfanwy

St. Leonards, Greensward Lane

63

Bennett

Alice Maud

The Bungalow, R. E. Depot

64

Bennett

Amy

3 Ducks Nest Cots.

65

Bennett

Arthur

3 Newland Council Cots.

66

Bennett

Barbara Winifred

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

67

Bennett

Cyril Herbert

The Bungalow, R. E. Depot

68

Bennett

Henry T.

3 Ducks Nest Cots.

69

Bennett

Joyce E.

3 Newland Council Cots.

70

Bentley

Alice

2 Whitewell, Arborfield Cross

71

Bentley

Arthur J.

1 Whitewell, Arborfield Cross

72

Bentley

Beatrice L.

1 Whitewell, Arborfield Cross

73

Bentley

Ellen L.

2 Whitewell

74

Bentley

Georgina B.

Magnolia House, Arborfield Cross

75

Bentley

Samuel G.

2 Whitewell

76

Bentley

William G.

Magnolia House

J

77

Blackmore

Gertrude Nellie

1 Parish Cot., Swallowfield Rd.

78

Blackmore

John Henry

1 Parish Cot., Swallowfield Rd.

79

Bradford

Jean Ellen

15 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

80

Brean

Florence G. K.

3 Swallowfield Rd.

81

Brean

Reginald

3 Swallowfield Rd.

82

Bridge

Richmal

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

83

Briscoe

Nellie H.

Mole Farm, Bearwood

84

Briscoe

Richard C.

Mole Farm, Bearwood

85

Brown

William C.

2 Brick Kiln Cot.

86

Brown

Winifred A.

2 Brick Kiln Cot.

87

Browne

Hilda L.

5 Swallowfield Rd.

88

Browne

Thomas A.

5 Swallowfield Rd.

89

Bucksey

Eric J.

Hut 34, Arborfield Hall Camp.

90

Bucksey

Margaret M.

Hut 34, Arborfield Hall Camp

91

Budd

Kate J.

3 Parish Cots., Greensward Lane

92

Bush

Arthur M. N.

15 Council Houses

93

Bush

Edith A.

15 Council Houses

94

Bush

John

7 Council Houses

95

Bush

Richard W.

15 Council Houses

96

Bush

William A.

15 Council Houses

97

Bushell

Joseph

The Bull Inn

98

Butler

Arthur C.

24 Council Houses

99

Butler

Bertha L.

24 Council Houses

100

Butler

Mary A.

3 Council Houses

101

Buxcey

Jesse

2 Harts Cots., Eversley Rd.

102

Bye

Ellen H.

1 Duckís Nest Cot.

103

Byrne

Hilda

1 Council Cots., Arborfield Cross

104

Capper

Athol H.

Ridgefield

J

105

Capper

Jessie

Ridgefield

106

Capper

John

Ridgefield, Arborfield Cross

107

Carr

Brenda Mary

Betty Grove Farm, Sindlesham

108

Carr

Edward

Betty Grove Farm, Sindlesham

109

Carr

Gerald William

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

110

Castle

Gladys L.

Grange Cots.

111

Chadwick

Edward William

Newlands

112

Chambers

Charles A.

Highfield

113

Chambers

Edwin C.

Highbank

114

Chambers

Ellen

Highbank

115

Chambers

Evelyn R.

Highfield

116

Chambers

Joyce E.

Highbank

117

Chaplin

Clifford M.

39 Arborfield Hall Camp

118

Chaplin

Ellen La B.

39 Arborfield Hall Camp

119

Cheyney

Ralph C.

Ducks Nest Farm

120

Chilton

Dennis H.

Andes, Walden Ave.

121

Chilton

Renee V.

Andes, Walden Ave.

122

Chitty

Martha M.

Arborfield Cross

123

Chitty

Thomas J.

Arborfield Cross

124

Clark

Clifford J.

6 Council Houses

125

Clark

Dorothy

R. M. N. S., Bearwood

126

Clark

Edith M.

6 Council Houses

127

Clarke

Marjory

Laburnum, Greensward Lane

128

Clarke

Thomas H.

Laburnum, Greensward Lane

129

Clewes

Mary J.

Post Office Cots.

130

Clewes

William J.

Post Office Cots.

131

Cogbill

Charles V.

School Rd.

132

Cogbill

Elsie J.

School Rd.

133

Colman

George J.

2 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

134

Colman

Iris I.

2 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

135

Cook

Evelyn Blanche

Bridge Farm Cots.

136

Cook

May

32 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

137

Cook

Wilfred Owen Richard

Bridge Farm Cots.

138

Copper

Phyllis B.

19 Council Houses

139

Cordery

Edwin G.

The Glen, Newland

140

Cordery

Gertrude H.

The Glen, Newland

141

Cordery

John Arthur (jnr.)

The Glen, Newland

142

Cordery

Reginald Edward Ernest

The Glen, Newland

143

Couling

Albert

Park Lodge, Bearwood

144

Couling

Emily K.

Park Lodge, Bearwood

145

Coulter

Enid Mackenzie

The Cot., Ellis Hill, Hughes Green

146

Coulter

James Crighton

The Cot., Ellis Hill, Hughes Green

147

Cox

Fanny

Reading Room, Arborfield Cross

148

Cox

William T.

Reading Room, Arborfield Cross

149

Crocker

Rosina

Wormstall

150

Cruttenden

Mollie

19732/R, N. A. A. F. I., Poperinghe Camp

151

Daish

Edith B.

The Withies

152

Daish

Peter R.

The Withies

153

Daish

William J.

The Withies

154

Davies

Janet

The Old School

155

Davies

John C.

The Old School

156

Davis

Robert Cecil

Upper Flat, Arborfield Hall

157

Davis

Rose

Upper Flat, Arborfield Hall

158

Day

Beatrice E.

Arborfield Cross

159

Day

Dora R.

4 Arborfield Rd.

160

Day

Ethel H.

Arborfield Cross

161

Day

Joseph

Arborfield Cross

162

Day

Vincent Wallis

4 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

163

Deacon

Frank

Church Cot.

164

Deacon

Jane

Church Cot.

165

Dimond

James G.

Carters Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

J

166

Dimond

Kathleen

Carters Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

167

Dixon

David S. J.

Hut 43, Arborfield Hall Camp

168

Druett

Beatrice M.

Arborfield Cross

169

Druett

Dorothy A.

Arborfield Cross

170

Druett

James

Arborfield Cross

171

Druett

Jesse V. G.

Arborfield Cross

172

Druett

Marjorie G.

Arborfield Cross

173

Druett

Martha M.

Arborfield Cross

174

Duffield

May S.

8 Council Cot.

175

Durbridge

Catherine O.

Beech Cot.

176

Durbridge

Ethel

Faraway, Reading Rd.

177

Durbridge

William E.

Beech Cot.

178

Durbridge

William G.

Faraway, Reading Rd.

179

Durling

Emma Rose Edith

The Swan Inn, Eversley Rd.

180

Durling

John William

The Swan Inn, Eversley Rd.

181

Edwards

Ethel H.

Hillside

182

Edwards

Frances M.

Mileham Cot., Arborfield Cross

183

Edwards

Frederick G.

Hillside Villa

184

Empson

Margery E.

Woodside, Greensward Lane

185

Englefield

Henry T.

1 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

186

Englefield

Rose E.

1 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

187

Everett

Marjorie Winifred

Main Bldg., R.M.N.S., Bearwood

188

Farmer

Ernest E.

Oakside, Reading Rd.

189

Farmer

Liliam M.

Oakside, Reading Rd.

190

Farmer

Minnie

Oakside, Reading Rd.

191

Farnham

Isobel C.

36 Arborfield Hall

192

Farnham

Sidney G.

36 Arborfield Hall

193

Farrell

Albert P. W.

Waterside

194

Farrell

Betty W.

Waterside

195

Fisher

Jesse

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

196

Fleming

Edith J.

The Bridge House

197

Fleming

Evan

The Bridge House

J

198

Fleming

Gladys

2 Leaside

199

Fleming

Robert M.

2 Leaside

200

Fluen

Charles William

The Bull, Arborfield Cross

201

Fluen

Joan Christina

The Bull, Arborfield Cross

202

Foday

Francis

The Bull, Arborfield Cross

203

Forbes

Alice K.

35 Hut, Arborfield Hall

204

Forbes

Gerald

35 Hut, Arborfield Hall

205

Fox

Phoebe Betts

Main Bldg., R.M.N.S., Bearwood

206

Foxton

Alice M.

Foxcroft, Eversley Rd.

207

Foxton

Victor D.

Foxcroft, Eversley Rd.

208

Francklow

Arnold R.

The Bungalow, R.M.N.S., Bearwood

209

Francklow

Doris

The Bungalow, R.M.N.S., Bearwood

210

Franklin

Cynthia

Carters Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

211

Franklin

Geoffrey

Carters Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

212

Garey

Elsie L.

Arborfield Cross

213

Garey

James G.

Arborfield Cross

214

Garrett

Barbara Joan

School Rd., Arborfield

215

Garrett

Elsie M.

School Rd., Arborfield

216

Garrett

Iris Valerie May

2 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

217

Garrett

Kenneth A.

2 Council Houses

218

Garrett

Mary

2 Council Houses

219

Garrett

William

School Rd., Arborfield Cross

220

Gerring

Bertha P.

Kiln Rest, Whitehall Brick and Tile Works

221

Gerring

George F.

Kiln Rest, Whitehall Brick and Tile Works

222

Gibbs

Agnes E.

Brook Cots.

223

Gibbs

John

Brook Cots.

224

Gibbs

Ronald J.

Brook Cots.

225

Giddings

Daisy

4 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

226

Giddings

Doris Florence May

4 Newland Council Houses

227

Giddings

Richard V.

4 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

228

Giddings

Vera D.

4 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

229

Gilbert

Reginald Horace

Park View, Hall Farm

230

Gilbert

Violet Irene Mary

Park View, Hall Farm

231

Goddard

Doris M.

Whites Farm

232

Goddard

William

Whites Farm

J

233

Goldsworthy

Edwin Charles

17 Arborfield Hall Camp

234

Goldsworthy

Millie Beatrice

17 Arborfield Hall Camp

235

Gooch

Gladys Patricia

4 Brick Kiln Cots., Eversley Rd.

236

Gooch

William Frederick

4 Brick Kiln Cots., Eversley Rd.

237

Goodyer

Ivy S.

Chamberlains Farm

238

Goodyer

James.

5 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

239

Goodyer

Lilian Anne Pearl

5 Newland Council Houses, Mole Rd.

240

Goodyer

William W.

Chamberlains Farm

241

Grainge

Albert E.

Beech House, Arborfield Cross

242

Greentree

William

1 Parish Cots., Greensward Lane

243

Guerrier

Margaret

Kennys Farm, Maggs Green

244

Guerrier

May

Kellys, Maggs Green

245

Gutteridge

Betty

5 Council Houses

246

Gutteridge

Lionel J.

5 Council Houses

247

Gutteridge

Marion J.

5 Council Houses

248

Gutteridge

Vera L.

5 Council Houses

249

Hadfield

Ivy E.

5 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

250

Hadfield

William G.

5 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

251

Hall

Frederick J.

21 Council Houses

252

Hall

Gladys L.

Council Houses

253

Hall

Lilian E.

The Bull Inn

254

Hall

May

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

255

Hall

Nelly B.

14 Council Cots.

256

Ham

Harold

Cross Lanes Farm

257

Ham

Phyllis Mary

Cross Lanes Farm

258

Hamblin

Robert Macdonald

Agricultural Cots., Arborfield Hall Farm

259

Hamblin

Margaret Alice

Agricultural Cots., Arborfield Hall Farm

260

Happy

Minnie A.

2 Vine Cot., Carterís Hill, Sindlesham

261

Happy

Victor C.

2 Vine Cot., Carterís Hill, Sindlesham

262

Harding

Florence A.

Ravenstone, Reading Rd.

263

Harding

John Dennis

Ravenstone, Reading Rd.

264

Harding

William A.

Ravenstone, Reading Rd.

265

Harmer

Frederick V.

West Lodge, R.M.N.S., Bearwood

266

Harmer

Gertrude V.

West Lodge, R.M.N.S., Bearwood

267

Harris

Herbert

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

268

Haslett

George A.

The Retreat, Reading Rd.

269

Haslett

George

8 Arborfield Hall Camp, Reading Rd.

270

Haslett

Louisa B.

The Retreat, Reading Rd.

271

Haslett

Rona Eileen

8 Arborfield Hall Camp

272

Hatchard

Alfred Thomas Henry

Kimberley Lodge, Eversley Rd.

S-

273

Hatchard

Conrad Gladys

Kimberley Lodge, Eversley Rd.

274

Hatcher

Charles H.

12 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

275

Hatcher

Dorothy S. F.

12 Council Houses Arborfield Cross

276

Hawkins

Mary B.

2 Parish Cots. Greensward Lane

277

Haylett

Clifford

29 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

S-

278

Haylett

Emily

29 Council Cots.

279

Hayward

Alexina J. A.

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

280

Hayward

Lucy Alice

4 M. Q., R. E. Depot

281

Hayward

William W.

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

282

Hazell

Frank

5 School Rd.

283

Hazell

Matilda

5 School Rd.

284

Henn

Joseph L. H.

25 Council Houses

285

Henn

Kathleen A.

25 Council Houses

286

Henn

Rosemary Jean Evelyn

25 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

287

Herbert

Bessie

5 Ducks Nest Cot.

288

Herbert

Frederick G.

5 Ducks Nest Cot.

289

Herbert

James

5 Ducks Nest Cots., Eversley Rd.

290

Hibberd

Florence May

Lavender Cot., Church Lane

291

Hibberd

Herbert John

Lavender Cot., Church Lane

292

Hirsch

Andre

Dingley Dell, Walden Ave.

293

Hirsch

Betty A.

Dingley Dell, Walden Ave.

294

Hiscock

Henry

Hut 26, Arborfield Hall

295

Hiscock

Lucy Winifred

26 Arborfield Hall Camp

296

Holmes

Emma

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

297

Holms

Isobel

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

298

Holms

William K.

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

299

Hopgood

Clare

1 Pond Cot.

300

Hopgood

John

1 Pond Cot.

301

Hornby

Dorothy F.

Bramshill Hunt

302

Hornby

Frank N.

Bramshill Hunt

J

303

Hornby

Peggy Ann

The Bramshill Hunt

304

Hornby

Peggy Diana

8 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

S

305

Hornby

Stanley

8 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

S

306

Hughes

Dorothy E.

Jilkes Cot., Carters Hill, Arborfield Cross

307

Hughes

Gladys

1 Carters Hill

308

Hughes

Harold N.

1 Carters Hill, Arborfield Cross

309

Hughes

Jessie A.

2 Carterís Hill Cots.

310

Hughes

John William

Jilkes Cot., Carters Hill

311

Hughes

Joseph W.

3 Carters Hill Cots., Arborfield Cross

312

Hughes

Mabel A.

3 Carters Hill Cots., Arborfield Cross

313

Hughes

William

2 Carters Hill Farm

314

Hughes

William E.

Jilkes Cot., Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

315

Hulford

Ernest J.

Rose Lawn, Greensward Lane

316

Hulford

Flora K.

Rose Lawn, Greensward Lane

317

Humphris

George

Philena, Church Road

318

Hunt

Ethel E.

Gasworks Lodge, R.M.N.S., Bearwood

319

Hunt

Florence H.

Court Cot.

320

Hunt

James

Court Cot.

321

Hunt

Norman C.

Court Cot.

322

Hunt

William J.

Gasworks Lodge, R.M.N.S., Bearwood

323

Inglis

Anderson

Fairview, Arborfield Cross

324

Inglis

Anderson B.

Fairview, Arborfield Cross

325

Inglis

Margaret

Fairview, Arborfield Cross

326

Inglis

Robert M.

Brook Cots., Newlands, Arborfield Cross

327

Inglis

Winifred

Brook Cots., Newlands, Arborfield Cross

328

Inns

Irene V.

7 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

329

Inns

Richard A. J.

7 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

330

Jarvis

Ada M.

Eveley Cot.

331

Jarvis

Albert

Eveley Poultry Farm

J

332

Jarvis

George Gordon

Caravan Site 8, Arborfield Hall Camp

333

Jarvis

Ethel Mary

Caravan Site 8, Arborfield Hall Camp

334

Jarvis

Peter Morton

Eveley Poultry Farm, Church Lane

335

Jervoise

Frances H.

Targetts

J

336

Johns

Gladys

12 Walden Ave.

337

Johns

Robert W.

12 Walden Ave.

338

Johnston

Hannah

15 Walden Ave.

339

Johnston

Roderick

15 Walden Ave.

340

Johnstone

Elsie

Flat 1, Arborfield Hall

341

Johnstone

John N.

Flat 1, Arborfield Hall

342

Jones

Daniel

2 Post Office Cots.

343

Jones

Emily Louise

2 Post Office Cots.

344

Kavanagh

John

10 Council Houses

345

Kayley

Emma A.

Stonehaven, Reading Rd.

346

Kean

Miriam

8 Walden Ave.

347

Kean

William S.

8 Walden Ave.

348

Kent

Joseph

11 Council Houses

349

Kent

Minnie K.

11 Council Houses

350

Kirby

Charles L.

Hut 37, Arborfield Hall Camp

351

Kirby

Hilda A.

Hut 37, Arborfield Hall Camp

352

Kirby

John W.

Hut 37, Arborfield Hall Camp

353

Knowles

John R.

Spring Copse, Carters Hill, Arborfield Cross

354

Knowles

Minna M.

Spring Copse, Carters Hill, Arborfield Cross

J

355

Lacey

Joan E.

Gellibrands

356

Lacey

Malcolm

Gellibrands

357

Lacey

Minnie E.

Gellibrands

358

Lamport

James H.

26 Council Houses

359

Lamport

Olive P.

26 Council Houses

360

Launchbury

Maurice L.

Phyllena, Church Rd.

361

Launchbury

Phyllis E. E.

Phyllena, Church Rd.

362

Lawrence

George

Greensward Lane

363

Lawrence

Mary

Greensward Lane

364

Lawrence

Phoebe

Greensward Lane

365

Lawtey

Gerald

Mole Inn

366

Lawton

Joseph W. S.

Maggs Green

367

Lawton

Katie L.

Maggs Green

368

Lawton

Vincent

42 Arborfield Hall Camp

369

Lee

Edith A.

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

370

Lee

Elsie M.

Hillside, Church Lane

371

Lee

Frederick D.

Hillside, Church Lane

372

Lee

Gladys

Newlands Farm

373

Lee

Herbert G.

Newlands Farm

374

Lee

Rocliffe S.

West Lodge, Mole Rd., Sindlesham

375

Legg

Cecil Reginald

Grange Cots., Greensward Lane

376

Legg

Rose Beatrice Martha

Grange Cots., Greenward Lane

377

Levasseur

Esther Frances

Birch House

378

Lewcock

Charles W.

18 Council Houses

379

Lewcock

Violet A.

18 Council Houses

380

Liddiard

Albert G. C.

Newlands Lodge, Arborfield Cross

381

Liddiard

Dorothy E E.

Newlands Lodge, Arborfield Cross

382

Lilleywhite

Stanley H.

7 Arborfield Hall Camp

383

Lilleywhite

Violet E.

7 Arborfield Hall Camp

384

Lock

Bertram J.

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

385

Lock

Johanna M.

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

386

Lord

Mabel

Whitehall

387

Lord

Wilfred Austin

Whitehall, Eversley Rd.

S

388

Love

Ernest

17 Council Houses

389

Love

Lilian Mabel

17 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

390

Love

Samuel Ernest

17 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

391

Lyford

Arthur

The Bungalow, Newlands

392

Lyford

Edith

The Bungalow, Newlands

393

McNally

Ada Louise

Ordnance Lodge, A. A. School

394

Martin

Robert James

2 Carters Hill Cots.

395

Mattingly

Geoffrey E.

14 Walden Ave.

396

Mattingly

Margaret M.

14 Walden Ave.

397

Mattingley

Marjorie S.

Post Office, Arborfield Cross

398

Mattingley

Percy J.

Post Office, Arborfield Cross

399

May

Albert V.

20 Eversley Rd.

400

Mayes

George Bridges

14 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

401

Middleton

Alice M.

9 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

402

Middleton

Ernest J.

9 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

403

Middleton

Fred

27 Council Cots.

404

Middleton

Kate E.

Brick Kiln Cots., Arborfield Cross

405

Middleton

William V.

Brick Kiln Cots., Arborfield Cross

406

Miles

Stanley C.

6 Walden Ave.

407

Miller

Frederick Vivian

2 Newland Council Houses, Mole Rd.

408

Miller

Yvonne

2 Newland Council Houses, Mole Rd.

409

Moore

Arthur L.

Byeways, Swallowfield Rd.

J

410

Moore

Doreen J.

Walden Ave.

411

Moore

Harold J.

Byeways, Swallowfield Rd.

412

Moore

Mabel A.

Byeways, Swallowfield Rd.

413

Moran

Margaret

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

414

Morgan

May

No. 3 Married Qtrs., R. E. Depot

415

Muir

Andrew Leiper

Maiemont, Walden Ave.

416

Muir

Edna Mary

Gay Nor, 4 Walden Ave.

417

Muir

William Leiper

Gay Nor, 4 Walden Ave.

418

Mulford

Edna A.

Model Cot., Arborfield Cross

419

Mulford

John

Model Cot., Arborfield Cross

420

Mullins

Edna

13 Council Houses

421

Mullins

Ernest Robert

17 Arborfield Hall Camp

422

Mullins

John T.

Grange Cot.

423

Mullins

Kate E.

Grange Cot.

424

Mullins

Kathleen Ellen May

Agricultural Cots., Arborfield Hall Farm

425

Mullins

Leslie

13 Council Houses

426

Narroway

Leonard J.

1 Brick Kiln Cot.

427

Narroway

Mabel

1 Brick Kiln Cot.

428

Nash

Lily M.

Spring Copse, Carters Hill

429

Neat

Henry

Hart Cots.

430

Neville

Arthur

Bridge Farm Cots.

431

Neville

Elizabeth

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

432

Neville

Gladys

Bridge Farm Cots.

433

Newbold

Mabel

Yew Tree Cot., Swallowfield Rd.

434

Newton

Ada Louise

Caravan Site 8, Arborfield Hall Camp

435

Newton

Dorothy

Targetts Farm

436

Newton

Edward E.

Targetts Farm

437

Novell

Frederick

1 School Rd.

438

Oates

Arthur W. G.

Mole Farm, Bearwood

439

Oates

Louisa T.

Mole Farm, Bearwood

440

Occomore

Charles

1 Newlands Council Houses, Mole Rd.

441

Packman

Lily Violet May

Laundry Cot., R.M.N.S.

442

Paddock

Ellender J.

Carters Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

443

Paget

Joseph R.

44 Arborfield Hall Camp

444

Paget

Mary V.

44 Arborfield Hall Camp

445

Parker

Ernest J.

19 Council Houses

446

Parker

Minnie E.

19 Council Houses

447

Parrott

Ethel M.

Hill Cot., Newlands

448

Paterson

Margaret Winifred

Maisonette, Arborfield Court

449

Paterson

Noel Kennedy

Maisonette, Arborfield Court

J

450

Pattison

Christopher

Yellow Cot., Arborfield Hall Farm

451

Pattison

Kathleen May

Yellow Cot., Arborfield Hall Farm

452

Peacock

John Roydon

Yew Tree Cot., Swallowfield Rd.

453

Peacock

Olive J.

Yew Tree Cottage, Arborfield Cross

454

Pohlit

Irene

2 Gravel Pit Cots., Mole Lane

455

Power

Hessie Helen

Grange Cot.

456

Povey

Gilbert John

10 Arborfield Hall Camp

457

Povey

Lilian Eileen

10 Arborfield Hall Camp

458

Price

Alan

Applemore Cot., Swallowfield Rd.

459

Price

Francis (sic) Caroline

Applemore Cot., Swallowfield Rd.

460

Price

Helen

19732/R N.A.A.F.I., Poperinghe Camp

461

Prior

Lydia

12 Walden Ave.

462

Radley

Judith Josephine

Arborfield Grange

463

Radley

Thomas William

Arborfield Grange

464

Rafferty

Isabel

15 Walden Ave.

465

Rafferty

Thomas B.

15 Walden Ave.

466

Read

Charles F.

5 Walden Ave.

467

Read

Kathleen

5 Walden Ave.

468

Richardson

Mary

Ashill, Greensward Lane

469

Richmond

Arthur Edward

1 Walden Ave.

470

Richmond

Rosetta

1 Walden Ave.

471

Rickard

Alfred D.

33 Hut, Arborfield Hall Camp

472

Rickard

Ivy P.

33 Hut, Arborfield Hall Camp

473

Rivers

Charles

Preston House, Greensward Lane

474

Rivers

Elizabeth

Greensward Lane

475

Rivers

Frank

Greensward Lane

476

Robinson

Maisie Laura.

Caravan Site 4, Arborfield Hall Camp

477

Robinson

Reginald Thomas Sidney

Caravan Site 4, Arborfield Hall Camp

478

Rolfe

Doris May

38 Arborfield Hall Camp

479

Rolfe

Kenneth Desborough

38 Arborfield Hall Camp

480

Rudman

Marjorie E.

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

481

Russell

Frances Evelyn

Homestead, Reading Rd.

482

Ryan

Lily

10 Council Houses

483

Ryan

Michael

10 Council Houses

484

Sanaghan

Charles

7 Walden Ave.

485

Sanaghan

Jean P.

7 Walden Ave.

486

Saunders

Stephen G.

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

487

Scraggs

Arthur F.

High Oak, Walden Ave.

488

Scraggs

Helen A.

High Oak, Walden Ave.

489

Seaman

Florence Maud

Beech House, Eversley Rd.

490

Seaman

Herbert S.

Beech House, Arborfield Cross

491

Seaward

Alfred

Hut 43, Arborfield Hall

492

Seaward

Margerie L.

Hut 43, Arborfield Hall

493

Sellwood

Arthur George

2 Ducks Nest Cots., Eversley Rd.

494

Sellwood

Eliza S. A.

4 Swallowfield Rd.

495

Sellwood

George

2 Ducks Nest Cots.

496

Sellwood

James C.

4 Swallowfield Rd.

497

Sellwood

Lizzie

2 Ducks Nest Cots.

498

Silver

Benjamin C.

The Gardens, R.M.N.S., Bearwood

499

Silver

Dorothy

The Gardens, R.M.N.S., Bearwood

500

Simonds

Aline R.

Newlands

501

Sirett

May A. A.

6 Walden Ave.

502

Sirett

Walter

6 Walden Ave.

503

Skelly

Zillah

Foxcroft, Eversley Rd.

504

Skelly

Robert

Foxcroft, Eversley Rd.

505

Smith

Annie

2 Pond Cots.

506

Smith

Barbara M. M.

20 Council Cots.

507

Smith

Dorothy Day

Byways, Swallowfield Rd.

508

Smith

Helenora

Y.M.C.A., Poperinghe Camp

509

Smith

James H.

Y.M.C.A., Poperinghe Camp

510

Smith

Mary

3 Greensward Lane

511

Smith

Richard J.

20 Council Cots.

512

Sparshott

Claude D.

The Rectory

513

Sparshott

Elizabeth D.

The Rectory

514

Stacey

Alice

Coombs Cot., Newland

515

Stacey

Frederick William

Mag Green, Swallowfield Rd.

516

Stacey

Harold

Coombs Cot., Newland

517

Stacey

Madeline.

Mag Green, Swallowfield Rd.

518

Stacey

Walter

Coombs Cot., Newland

519

Staines

Edith Hannah

Lanthorn Cot., Flat 2, Arborfield Court

520

Staines

Leonard Robert Henry

Lanthorn Cot., Flat 2, Arborfield Court

521

Stamp

Ann

19732/R N.A.A.F.I., Poperinghe Camp

522

Steel

Mettie

Main Bldg., R.M.N.S. Bearwood

523

Stevens

Johaanna

Hut 34, Arborfield Hall Camp

524

Stewart

Louise E.

40 Arborfield Hall

525

Stewart

Malcolm

40 Arborfield Hall

526

Strachan

Christine Myra

Y.M.C.A., Poperinghe Camp

527

Strange

Iris R.

N.A.A.F.I., Poperinghe Barracks

528

Streak

Alick

School Rd., Arborfield Cross

529

Streak

Emily E.

2 School Rd., Arborfield Cross

530

Streak

James

1 Council Cots.

531

Streak

William

2 School Rd., Arborfield Cross

532

Sumner

Ernest

31 Council Cots.

533

Sumner

Pamela K.

31 Council Cots.

534

Tayler

Helen A.

Mileham Cot., Arborfield Cross

535

Taylor

Cecilia E.

Wormstall Farm

536

Taylor

Dorothy E. M.

4 Greensward Lane

537

Taylor

Martin H.

Wormstall Farm

538

Taylor

Samuel G.

4 Greensward Lane

539

Terry

Doreen Beatrice Celia

East Lodge, Arborfield Hall

540

Terry

Frank Albert

East Lodge, Arborfield Hall

541

Thomson

Duncan W.

Bridge Farm

542

Thomson

Elizabeth

23 Council Houses

543

Thomson

Mary

Bridge Farm

544

Thoresby

Doris M. P.

The Pheasantries

545

Thoresby

Mervyn

The Pheasantries

546

Thumbwood

Alice

4 Arborfield Hall Camp, Reading Rd.

547

Thumbwood

Frederick W.

4 Arborfield Hall Camp, Reading Rd.

548

Thumbwood

George W.

4 Arborfield Hall Camp, Reading Rd.

549

Thumbwood

James

4 Arborfield Hall Camp, Reading Rd.

550

Tilley

Dorothy M.

Bartletts Farm

551

Tilley

Florence A.

Bartletts Farm

552

Tilley

Horace J.

Bartletts Farm

553

Tilley

Marjorie D.

Bartletts Farm

554

Titcombe

Violet Agnes

Post Office Cots., Eversley Rd.

555

Titcombe

Walter

Post Office Cots., Eversley Rd.

556

Tocock

Bessie Ellen Mabel

No. 2 M. Q., R. E. Depot

557

Tocock

William James

No. 2 M. Q., R. E. Depot

558

Tosswill

Dorothy Frances

Targetts, Eversley Rd.

559

Treacher

Lillie M.

Homestead, Reading Rd.

560

Treacher

William E.

Homestead, Reading Rd.

561

Tucker

Ada R.

Gravel Pit Cots., Mole Lane

562

Tucker

Frederick W.

Wood End

563

Tucker

Herbert J.

Gravel Pit Cots., Mole Lane

564

Tucker

Lily M.

Wood End

565

Turner

Albert George

Oldfield, Arborfield Hall Farm

566

Turner

Peggy Joyce

Oldfield, Arborfield Hall Farm

567

Turner

Stanley R.

Model Cot., Arborfield Cross

568

Tuthill

Charles E.

Agricultural Cots., School Rd.

569

Tuthill

Olive M.

Agricultural Cots., School Rd.

570

Unsworth

Joseph

7 Walden Ave.

571

Unsworth

Letitia M.

7 Walden Ave.

572

Unsworth

Marie L.

7 Walden Ave.

573

Vickers

Edith M.

Arborfield Grange Cots.

574

Wadman

Charles Frederick

2 Court Cots.

575

Wadman

Millicent Joan

2 Court Cots.

576

Wakefield

Mary Marion

8 Council Houses, Eversley Rd.

577

Wakeford

Linda

11 Walden Ave.

578

Wakeford

Peter O.

11 Walden Ave.

579

Wallace

Elizabeth A.

Maiemont, Walden Ave.

580

Wallace

Gordon Stanley Stephen

Maiemont, Walden Ave.

581

Walton

Amy E.

6 Newlands, Mole Rd., Sindlesham

582

Walton

Douglas V.

6 Newlands, Mole Rd., Sindlesham

583

Ward

Beatrice E.

4 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

584

Ward

Frank E.

4 Council Cots.

585

Warrick

Doris D.

6 Hut, Arborfield Hall

586

Watson

Francis.

31 Arborfield Hall Camp

587

Watson

Gladys

31 Arborfield Hall Camp

588

Watton

Isabella

Sweet Briar Caravan, Arborfield Hall

589

Watton

Samuel

Sweet Briar Caravan, Arborfield Hall

590

Watts

Edith C.

22 Council Cots.

591

Watts

Joseph E.

22 Council Cots.

592

Webb

Bessie

No. 1 M. Q., R. E. Depot

593

Wells

Rosa M.

31 Council Houses

594

Wells

Walter A.

31 Council Houses

595

West

Alfred W.

2 Hillside Villas, Eversley Rd.

596

West

Daisy M.

2 Hillside Villas, Eversley Rd.

597

Wheeler

Alice

30 Council Houses

598

Wheeler

Elizabeth

Carters Hill Cots.

599

Wheeler

Francis G.

Carters Hill Cots.

600

Wheeler

Hazel Elizabeth

Jelkes Cots., Carters Hill

601

Wheeler

Herbert H.

30 Council Houses

602

Wheeler

Mavis Winifred

Flat 4, Arborfield Court

603

Wheeler

Reuben George

Flat 4, Arborfield Court

604

Wheeler

William Thomas

Yellow Cot., Arborfield Hall Farm

605

White

Annie E. U.

Cockleberry, Carters Hill Lane

606

White

Cedric W.

Cockleberry, Carters Hill Lane

607

White

Lilian Deakin

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

608

White

Linda

Hut 32, Arborfield Hall Camp

609

White

William E.

Hut 32, Arborfield Hall Camp

610

Wickham

Dorothy

Arborfield Cross

611

Wickham

Joyce

Arborfield Cross

612

Wickham

Mary

Arborfield Cross

613

Wickham

May

Arborfield Cross

614

Wickham

Stanley

Arborfield Cross

615

Whitehead

Peter Nield

Carters Hill Farm

616

Williamson

Jerrard Ross

The Grange

617

Willis

Auriol

Flat 3, Arborfield Court

618

Willis

William David

Flat 3, Arborfield Court

619

Wood

David V.

South Lodge, Arborfield Hall

620

Wood

Edith L.

The Hall Farm

621

Wood

James M.

Arborfield Hall Farm

622

Wood

Kenneth Frederick

Mill House, Arborfield Hall

623

Wood

Mabel

Mill House, Arborfield Hall

624

Wood

Peggy

South Lodge, Arborfield Hall

625

Woodley

John T.

1 Harts Cots., Arborfield Cross

626

Woodley

Mabel

1 Harts Cots., Arborfield Cross

627

Woods

Albert

Whitehall Cot.

628

Woods

Hilda K. N.

Whitehall Cot.

629

Woods

Phyllis J.

22 Hut, Arborfield Hall

630

Woods

Reginald

22 Hut, Arborfield Hall

631

Worrall

Ethel M.

Hut 2, Arborfield Hall Camp

632

Worrall

George W.

Hut 2, Arborfield Hall Camp

633

Yeo

Ethel

R.M.N.S., Bearwood


J - liability for service as Juror
S - indicates Service Voter

Back to Census & Data Page


 

Any Feedback or comments on this website?  Please e-mail the webmaster