Arborfield
Local History Society

 Data - Electoral Register, 1939

Electoral Registers:

1871
1889
1894
1905
1913
1920
1928
1933
1939
1946
1950
1953
1960

 

Many years' worth of Electoral Registers are held by Berkshire Record Office on microfiche.
Spellings have been preserved in this transcript.


PARISH of ARBORFIELD (Post Town Reading)

ELECTORAL REGISTER 1939

Newbury Parliamentary Division
Polling District of Arborfield (B)
Swallowfield County Electoral Division

 

No.

Surname

Forenames

Address

Juror

1

Aitchison

David

16 Council Houses

2

Aitchison

Florence Ellen

16 Council Houses

3

Aldridge

Arthur James

3 Council Cottages

4

Aldridge

Charlotte

3 Council Cottages

5

Allen

Henry Alfred

32 Council Houses

6

Allen

May

32 Council Houses

7

Allen

George

Phyllena, Church Road

8

Allen

Edith May

Phyllena, Church Road

9

Allsebrook

Guthrie

Arborfield Hall

J

10

Allsebrook

Leonora Weldon

Arborfield Hall

11

Allsebrook

John Colin Pole

Arborfield Hall

12

Anderson

Joshua Alexander

The Rectory

13

Anderson

Edith Constance

The Rectory

14

Ayres

Percy William

Duckís Nest Cottages

15

Ayres

Nellie Gladys

Duckís Nest Cottages

16

Ayres

Reginald Robert Charles

Wytholm, Walden Avenue

17

Ayres

Doris Mabel

Wytholm, Walden Avenue

18

Barrett

Ernest

Ashill, Greensward Lane

19

Barrett

Mary

Ashill, Greensward Lane

20

Barker

Arthur William

Strathyre

21

Barker

Alice May

Strathyre

22

Barker

Frank Maxwell

28 Council Houses

23

Barker

Emily Kate

28 Council Houses

24

Barker

Arthur

1 Lea Side

25

Barker

Frederick Charles Arthur

1 Lea Side

26

Bell

James Leonard

St. Leonards, Greensward Lane

27

Bell

Myfanwy

St. Leonards, Greensward Lane

28

Bennett

Henry Thomas

Duckís Nest Cottages

29

Bennett

Amy

Duckís Nest Cottages

30

Bentley

Samuel Guy

Arborfield Court Cottages

31

Bentley

Ellen Louisa

Arborfield Court Cottages

32

Bingham

William

2 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

33

Bowyer

Ernest

Land (Abode - Newland)

34

Brant

Arthur Henry

18 Council Houses

35

Brant

Ella Maria

18 Council Houses

36

Brean

Eliza

Greensward Lane

37

Brean

Reginald

Swallowfield Road

38

Brean

Florence Kate

Swallowfield Road

39

Brewer

Albert George

Arborfield Grange

40

Brown

Thomas Alfred

Swallowfield Road

41

Brown

Hilda Louisa

Swallowfield Road

42

Brooks

Albert Edward

Bartlettís Farm

J

43

Brooks

Violet Mary

Bartlettís Farm

44

Bush

John

7 Council Cottages

45

Bush

Ethel May

7 Council Cottages

46

Bush

Edith Annie

15 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

47

Bush

William Arthur

15 Council Houses

48

Bushell

Joseph

Bull Inn

49

Butler

Arthur Charles

24 Council Houses

50

Butler

Bertha Louisa

24 Council Houses

51

Campbell

Marjorie Alice

Pond Cottages

52

Capper

Athol Henry

Ridgefield, Arborfield Cross

J

53

Capper

Jessie

Ridgefield, Arborfield Cross

54

Carter

George Henry

The Bungalow, Cross Lanes Farm

55

Carter

Emily

The Bungalow, Cross Lanes Farm

56

Clark

Clifford James

6 Council Cottages

57

Clark

Edith Mary

6 Council Cottages

58

Clarke

Thomas Henry

Laburnum, Greensward Lane

59

Clarke

Margery

Laburnum, Greensward Lane

60

Cook

Samuel

Beech Cottage

61

Cook

Annie Grace

Beech Cottage

62

Cogbill

Charles Vernon

Swallowfield Road, Arborfield Cross

63

Cogbill

Elsie

Swallowfield Road, Arborfield Cross

64

Cook

William Wilson

Lavender Cottage, Arborfield Cross

65

Cox

William Thomas

The Reading Room

66

Cox

Fanny

The Reading Room

67

Crocker

Charles Walter

Wormstall, Reading Road

68

Crocker

Rosina

Wormstall, Reading Road

69

Davies

William Henry

Old School

70

Davies

Janet

Old School

71

Davies

John Cecil

Old School

72

Davis

Muriel

Arborfield Grange

73

Dibben

Edgar John

Grange Cottages, Greensward Lane

74

Dibben

Ellen

Grange Cottages, Greensward Lane

75

Dolton

Ethel Nellie

Arborfield Grange

76

Duffield

May Sarah

8 Council Cottages

77

Durbridge

William Ernest

Homestead, Reading Road

78

Durbridge

Olive Catherine

Homestead, Reading Road

79

Durbridge

William George

Faraway, Reading Road

80

Durbridge

Ethel

Faraway, Reading Road

81

Durbridge

Ethel May

Faraway, Reading Road

82

East

Beatrice

Arborfield Court

83

Elcoate

Olive Ellen

The Withies, Reading Road

84

Elcoate

Stephen Francis

The Withies, Reading Road

85

Elcoate

Cyril Jack

The Withies, Reading Road

86

Elcoate

Kenneth George

The Withies, Reading Road

87

Emblen

Stephen

Woodbine Cottage

88

Emblen

Martha Jane

Woodbine Cottage

89

Empson

Alfred Walter

Woodside, Greensward Lane

90

Empson

Margery Elizabeth

Woodside, Greensward Lane

91

Empson

Herbert Ernest

Arborfield Court Lodge

92

Empson

Hilda Rachel

Arborfield Court Lodge

93

Farmer

Ernest Edward

Oakside, Reading Road

94

Farmer

Minnie

Oakside, Reading Road

95

Farmer

Stephen

Oakside, Reading Road

96

Fleming

Robert McDougall

Lea-Side, Arborfield Cross

97

Fleming

Gladys

Lea-Side, Arborfield Cross

98

Garrett

Arthur

2 Council Cottages

99

Garrett

Mary

2 Council Cottages

100

Glanfield

Edgar

Cross Lanes Farm, Arborfield Cross

101

Glanfield

Kathleen Frances

Cross Lanes Farm, Arborfield Cross

102

Guerrier

Margaret

Mag Green

103

Gutteridge

John

5 Council Cottages

104

Gutteridge

Marion Jane

5 Council Cottages

105

Hall

Frederick John

21 Council Houses

106

Hall

Gladys Lilian

21 Council Houses

107

Hall

Lilian

Bull Inn

108

Hale

Arthur William

East Lodge, Arborfield Hall

109

Hale

Bertha Inez Thacker

East Lodge, Arborfield Hall

110

Hamblin

Robert Macdonald

Arborfield Hall Lodge

111

Hamblin

Margaret Alice

Arborfield Hall Lodge

112

Harding

William Herbert

Ravenstone, Reading Road

J

113

Harding

Florence Annie

Ravenstone, Reading Road

114

Haslett

George

The Retreat, Reading Road

115

Haslett

Louisa Blanche

The Retreat, Reading Road

116

Heady

Florence

Arborfield Grange

117

Henn

Joseph Leslie

25 Council Houses

118

Henn

Kathleen Annie

25 Council Houses

119

Herbert

Frederick George

Duckís Nest Cottages

120

Herbert

Bessie

Duckís Nest Cottages

121

Herbert

Alice

Lavender Cottage, Arborfield Cross

122

Holdstock

Herbert

Arborfield Hall Farm (Abode - 65 Woodcote Road, Caversham, Reading)

123

Holdstock

Doris

Arborfield Hall Farm (Abode - 65 Woodcote Road, Caversham, Reading)

124

Hilborn

Frank Albert

White Hall

125

Hilborn

Ada

White Hall

126

Hopgood

John

Pond Cottages, Arborfield Cross

127

Hopgood

Clara

Pond Cottages, Arborfield Cross

128

Hornby

Frank Norman

The Bramshill Hunt

129

Hornby

Dorothy Florence

The Bramshill Hunt

130

House

Joseph Henry

Duckís Nest Farm

131

House

Laura Ann

Duckís Nest Farm

132

Hulford

Ernest James

Rose Lawn, Greensward Lane

133

Hulford

Flora Kate

Rose Lawn, Greensward Lane

134

Hunt

James

Arborfield Court Gardens

135

Hunt

Florence Hilda

Arborfield Court Gardens

136

Jarvis

Albert

Eveley Poultry Farm

137

Jarvis

Ada Mary

Eveley Poultry Farm

138

Johns

Alfred

31 Council Houses

139

Johns

Arthur

31 Council Houses

140

Jones

Phillip

Greensward Lane

141

Jones

Keron Lucy

Greensward Lane

142

King

Albert George

Bye-Ways, Arborfield Cross

143

King

Audrey

Bye-Ways, Arborfield Cross

144

Kent

William Thomas

Bridge Farm Cottages

145

Kent

Maud Isabel

Bridge Farm Cottages

146

Kercher

John

19 Council Houses

147

Lacey

Minnie Elizabeth

Gillebrands

148

Lacey

Malcolm Basil

Gillebrands

149

Lamport

James Herbert

26 Council Houses

150

Lamport

Olive Peel

26 Council Houses

151

Lawrence

George

Greensward Lane

152

Lawrence

Phoebe

Greensward Lane

153

Lawrence

Margaret

Greensward Lane

154

Lawrence

Mary

Greensward Lane

155

Lawrence

William Thomas

Rose Lawn, Greensward Lane

156

Lawton

Joseph Wilfred Silvanus

Mags Green

157

Lawton

Mary Taylor

Mags Green

158

Lawton

Katie Lees

Mags Green

159

Lee

Frederick Dennis

Hillside, Church Road, Arborfield Cross

160

Lee

Elsie May

Hillside, Church Road, Arborfield Cross

161

Lewcock

Albert Thomas

Mag Green

162

Lewcock

Kate

Mag Green

163

Lewcock

Charles William

13 Council Houses

164

Lewcock

Violet Agnes

13 Council Houses

165

Little

William

Bridge Farm

166

Love

Ernest

17 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

167

Lunn

Alfred

Arborfield Cross

168

Lunn

Mary Ann

Arborfield Cross

169

May

Eleanor Mary

Land (Abode - Whitley Grove, Reading)

170

Mearing

William Albert

29 Council Houses

171

Middleton

Fred

27 Council Houses

172

Middleton

Frances Marion

27 Council Houses

173

Mills

Charlotte

Cross Lanes Farm, Arborfield Cross

174

Mills

John Robert

Bridge Cottages

175

Moore

Harold

Bye-Ways, Arborfield Cross

176

Muir

George

Bridge Farm

177

Muir

Margaret

Bridge Farm

178

Muir

Adam

Bridge Farm

179

Muir

Andrew

Bridge Farm

180

Muir

Archibald

Bridge Farm

181

Muir

Thomas

Bridge Farm

182

Muir

William Leiper Brocket

Gay-nor, Walden Avenue

J

183

Muir

Phyllis Elizabeth Lottie

Gay-nor, Walden Avenue

184

Mullins

John Thomas

Arborfield Grange Cottages

185

Mullins

Kate Elizabeth

Arborfield Grange Cottages

186

Mullins

Lily May

Arborfield Rectory

187

Neat

Henry

White Hall Farm Cottages

188

Neat

Henry junr.

White Hall Cottages

189

New

Harriet

Arborfield Cross

190

Parker

James

19 Council Houses

191

Parker

Emma

19 Council Houses

192

Payne

Caroline Kate

White Hall Cottages

193

Peck

William

White Hall Cottages

194

Phillips

Frank Richard

22 Council Houses

195

Phillips

Muriel Moss

22 Council Houses

196

Phillips

Jessica

White Hall Farm Cottages

197

Prescott

Elizabeth Marion

Arborfield Court

SJ

198

Prescott

Ruth Olive

Arborfield Court

199

Prescott

Aileen Emma

Arborfield Court

200

Prior

Frank Ernest

Kimberley Lodge, Ordnance Depot

201

Prior

Edith Pauline

Kimberley Lodge, Ordnance Depot

202

Prudence

Ethel

Arborfield Court

203

Read

Ada Jane

5 Walden Avenue

204

Read

Charles Francis

5 Walden Avenue

205

Rivers

Francis

Greensward Lane

206

Rivers

Elizabeth

Greensward Lane

207

Rogers

Aaron Charles

Whiteís Farm

208

Rogers

Bessie May

Whiteís Farm

209

Rogers

William Charles

Whiteís Farm

210

Rogers

Vera

Whiteís Farm

211

Rogers

Robert William

Duckís Nest Cottages

212

Rogers

Caroline Elizabeth

Duckís Nest Cottages

213

Russell

Elsie

Arborfield Grange

214

Sayer

Edwin Frank

Kosinuk, Eversley Road

215

Sayer

Elma Agnes

Kosinuk, Eversley Road

216

Sellwood

George

Duckís Nest Cottages

217

Sellwood

Lizzie

Duckís Nest Cottages

218

Sellwood

James Charles

Swallowfield Road

219

Sellwood

Eliza Sarah Ann

Swallowfield Road

220

Sellwood

George Charles

Swallowfield Road

221

Seymour

Francis William

Land (Abode - The Stores, Newland)

222

Simonds

John Hayes

Land (Abode - Newland)

223

Simonds

Vivian Pomeroy

Land (Abode - Hallís Farm, Swallowfield)

224

Smith

Annie

Pond Cottage

225

Smith

Herbert Alfred

Pond Cottage

226

Smith

Richard John

20 Council Houses

227

Smith

Barbara

20 Council Houses

228

Spackman

John Arthur

Bridge Farm Cottages

229

Spackman

Ellem Mary

Bridge Farm Cottages

230

Sparkes

Nancy Lilian

White Hall Farm

231

Squibb

George Ernest

The Lodge, Ordnance Depot

232

Squibb

Sarah Hall

The Lodge, Ordnance Depot

233

Squibb

Cedric Arthur George

The Lodge, Ordnance Depot

234

Stacey

Thomas

Mag Green, Arborfield Cross

235

Stokes

Alice

Bridge Cottages

236

Stokes

Frederick

Bridge Cottages

237

Stokes

Frederick Edgar

Bridge Cottages

238

Stone

Thomas Edgar

Arborfield Court

239

Streak

Alice

1 Council Houses

240

Streak

James

1 Council Houses

241

Thomson

Alfred

23 Council Houses

242

Thomson

Elizabeth

23 Council Houses

243

Treacher

Stephen Arthur

Tre-ben, Reading Road

244

Treacher

Cynthia Maud Lottie

Tre-ben, Reading Road

245

Treacher

William Everett

The Homestead, Reading Road

246

Tucker

Frederick Walter

Wood End, Reading Road

J

247

Tucker

Lily Maud

Wood End, Reading Road

248

Tull

Edward William

Keeperís Cottage

249

Tull

Gladys Muriel

Keeperís Cottage

250

Ward

Frank Ernest

4 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

251

Ward

Ethel Beatrice

4 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

252

Ward

Dorothy Ruth

4 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

253

Wells

Walter Ashby

31 Council Houses

254

Wells

Rosa May

31 Council Houses

255

Wheeler

Herbert Henry

30 Council Houses

256

Wheeler

Alice

30 Council Houses

257

Williamson

Edith Marion

Arborfield Grange

SJ

258

Williamson

Hope Marcell

Arborfield Grange

259

Windsor

Thomas Harry

Chamberlinís(sic) Farm

260

Windsor

Phyllis Anne

Chamberlinís Farm

261

Wood

McMillan

Hall Farm

262

Wood

Annie McDonald

Hall Farm

263

Woods

Albert

2 Hartís Cottages

264

Woods

Hilda Kazzia Nellie

2 Hartís Cottages

265

Woodley

John Thomas

1 Hartís Cottages

266

Woodley

Mabel

1 Hartís Cottages


SJ = special juror
 


PARISH of NEWLAND (Post Town, Reading and Wokingham) 1939
 

No.

Surname

Forenames

Address

Juror

650

Adams

Gertrude Louisa

Mole Inn, Arborfield Cross

651

Andrews

Joyce

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

652

Aust

Alice Dora

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

653

Ayles

Ernest

Vine Cottage, Carterís Hill, Wokingham

654

Ayles

Mary Jane

Vine Cottage, Carterís Hill, Wokingham

655

Barkus

Thomas Edwin

Bear Wood Gardens, Sindlesham, Wokingham

656

Barkus

Rosamund

Bear Wood Gardens, Sindlesham, Wokingham

657

Bentley

Arthur John

White Well Cottages

658

Bentley

Beatrice Louise

White Well Cottages

659

Bentley

Alice

Targetts Farm, Arborfield Cross

660

Bentley

William George

Magnolia House, Arborfield Cross

J

661

Bentley

Georgina Bertha

Magnolia House, Arborfield Cross

662

Bishop

Arthur Oliver

4 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

663

Bishop

Gladys Irene

4 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

664

Blakesley

Jessie Ethel Clare

Bear Wood, Wokingham

665

Bowyer

Anne

Newland Farm

666

Bowyer

Ernest

Newland Farm

667

Chambers

Edwin Charles

Arborfield Cross

668

Chambers

Ellen

Arborfield Cross

669

Chambers

Joyce Ellen

Arborfield Cross

670

Chambers

Alexander Charles

Arborfield Cross

671

Child

Arthur

Bear Wood, Wokingham

672

Chitty

Thomas James

Arborfield Cross

673

Chitty

Martha May

Arborfield Cross

674

Chitty

Lydia Jane

Arborfield Cross

675

Close

Nora Shield

Newlands, Arborfield Cross

676

Colman

James George

5 Council Cots., Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

677

Colman

Iris Irene

5 Council Cots., Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

678

Colman

George

Bear Wood, Wokingham

679

Cook

Thomas George

Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

680

Cook

Lizzie

Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

681

Cordery

Edwin Ernest

The Glen, Arborfield Cross

682

Cordery

Gertrude Helena

The Glen, Arborfield Cross

683

Couling

Albert

Park Lodge, Bear Wood, Wokingham

684

Couling

Emily Kate

Park Lodge, Bear Wood, Wokingham

685

Crocker

Charles Barker

Targettís Farm Cottage

686

Crocker

Laura Mary

Targettís Farm Cottage

687

Day

Joseph

Arborfield Cross

688

Day

Ethel Harriet

Arborfield Cross

689

Deacon

William

Berry Grove, Carterís Hill, Wokingham

690

Deacon

Edith

Berry Grove, Carterís Hill, Wokingham

691

Dimond

James Goodland

The Firs, Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

J

692

Dimond

Catherine

The Firs, Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

693

Dixon

James William

Spring Copse, Carterís Hill

694

Dixon

Elizabeth Jane

Spring Copse, Carterís Hill

695

Druett

James

Arborfield Cross

696

Druett

Martha Mary

Arborfield Cross

697

Druett

Jesse Victor George

Arborfield Cross

698

Druett

Beatrice May

Arborfield Cross

699

Druett

Dorothy Annie

Arborfield Cross

700

Druett

Frances Eleanor

Arborfield Cross

701

Druett

Marjorie Gertrude

Arborfield Cross

702

Durrant

Frances Alice

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

703

Edwards

Arthur George

Hillside Villa

704

Edwards

Mary

Hillside Villa

705

Edwards

Frederick George

Hillside Villa, Arborfield Cross

706

Edwards

Frances Mary

Mileham Cottage

707

Edwards

Jean

Mileham Cottage

708

Englefield

Elizabeth Ann

6 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

709

Englefield

Henry Thomas

6 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

710

Evans

Gwladys (sic)

Bear Wood, Wokingham

711

Faragher

Leonard Charles

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

712

Ferris

Jones

Bear Wood, Wokingham

713

Foster

John Charles

Arborfield Cross

714

Foster

Annie Elizabeth Martha

Arborfield Cross

715

Fullbrook

Nellie

14 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

716

Garey

James George

Arborfield Cross

717

Garey

Elsie Louise

Arborfield Cross

718

Garrett

William

School Road, Arborfield Cross

719

Garrett

Elsie May

School Road, Arborfield Cross

720

Giddings

Richard Victor

3 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

721

Giddings

Daisy

3 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

722

Gilbertson

Arthur Deane

The Lodge, R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

723

Gilbertson

Janet Elsie Howard

The Lodge, R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

724

Gilbertson

Elizabeth Paynter

The Lodge, R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

725

Gilchrist

John Knox

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

726

Goodyer

James

2 Council Cotts., Wokingham

727

Goodyer

Ada

2 Council Cotts., Wokingham

728

Goodyer

William Walter

2 Council Houses, Sindlesham, Wokingham

729

Gwilliam

Harry

The Swan, Arborfield Cross

730

Hadland

Walter Edward

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

731

Hammond

Gladys Louise

Bear Wood, Wokingham

732

Harris

Albert Edward

1 Carterís Hill Farm Cottages, Arborfield Cross

733

Harris

Ivy Evelyn Millicent

1 Carterís Hill Farm Cottages, Arborfield Cross

734

Harris

Herbert

Berry Grove, Sindlesham, Wokingham

735

Haslegrave

Alma Agnes Laura Martnay

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

736

Hatcher

Charles Hugh

12 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

737

Hatcher

Dorothy

12 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

738

Hayward

John

Brick Kiln Cottages

739

Hayward

Martha

Brick Kiln Cottages

740

Hayward

William Walter

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

741

Hayward

Alexine Jane Anne

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

742

Herring

Maurice Jack

Barton House, Arborfield Cross

J

743

Herring

Grace Florence

Barton House, Arborfield Cross

744

Hickton

William Henry

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

745

Higgs

John

2 Carterís Hill Farm Cottages, Arborfield Cross

746

Higgs

Annie

2 Carterís Hill Farm Cottages, Arborfield Cross

747

Holms

William Kurth

Berry Grove, Sindlesham, Wokingham

748

Holms

Evelyn Mabel

Berry Grove, Sindlesham, Wokingham

749

Hughes

Joseph William

3 Carterís Hill Farm Cottages, Arborfield Cross

750

Hughes

Mabel Annie

3 Carterís Hill Farm Cottages, Arborfield Cross

751

Hughes

Gilbert

2 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

752

Inglis

Anderson Blyth

Fair View, Arborfield Cross

753

Inglis

Margaret

Fair View, Arborfield Cross

754

Iremonger

Kathleen Clara Nellie

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

755

Isaac

Wade Alfred

Land (Abode - Langley Pond Farm, Barkham)

756

Isherwood

John Humphrey

Bear Wood, Wokingham

757

Jervoise

Frances Hilda

Targettís Farm, Arborfield Cross

J

758

Jessop

John Cunliffe

Carterís Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

J

759

Kent

Bernard Joseph

11 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

760

Kent

Minnie Kathleen

11 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

761

Lane

Maria

The Laundry, Bear Wood, Wokingham

762

Lawrence

Henry James

Newlands Lodge, Arborfield Cross

763

Lawrence

Dora Bessie

Newlands Lodge, Arborfield Cross

764

Leighton

Ethel

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

765

Lock

Bertram John

Berry Grove, Sindlesham, Wokingham

J

766

Lock

Johanna Mary

Berry Grove, Sindlesham, Wokingham

767

Lyford

Arthur

Arborfield Cross

768

Lyford

Edith

Arborfield Cross

769

Marshall

Arthur James

R.M.N.S. Farm, Bear Wood, Wokingham

770

Marshall

Annie

R.M.N.S. Farm, Bear Wood, Wokingham

771

Martin

Vera Mabel

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

772

Mattingley

Edith Emily

The Post Office

773

Mattingley

Percy John

The Post Office

774

Mattingley

Marjorie Selina

The Post Office

775

Middleton

Ernest John

9 Council Houses

776

Middleton

Alice Rose

9 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

777

Middleton

Richard

Brick Kiln Cottages

778

Middleton

Kate Elizabeth

Brick Kiln Cottages

779

Middleton

Victor William

Brick Kiln Cottages, Arborfield Cross

780

Morland

William

14 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

781

Narroway

Leonard Joseph

1 Brick Kiln Cottages

782

Narroway

Mabel

1 Brick Kiln Cottages

783

Nokes

Henry

Arborfield Cross

784

Nokes

Florence Louise

Arborfield Cross

785

Nunn

Ellen Ann

Hughes Green

786

Oates

Arthur William Godley

Mole Farm, Bear Wood, Wokingham

787

Oates

Laura Tucker

Mole Farm, Bear Wood, Wokingham

788

Occomore

Edwin George

Clay Alley, Arborfield Cross

789

Occomore

Elizabeth

Clay Alley, Arborfield Cross

790

Occomore

Edwin

Clay Alley, Arborfield Cross

791

OíConnell

Iverna Mary

1 Brick Kiln Cottages, Arborfield Cross

792

Owen

Joanna

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

793

Peck

Tom

Gravelpit Hill, Arborfield Cross

794

Peck

Mabel Alice

Gravelpit Hill, Arborfield Cross

795

Peel

Joshua John

Spring Copse, Carters Hill

796

Peel

Elsie Mary

Spring Cpose, Carters Hill

797

Pegg

Walter Richard

Gas Works Lodge, Bear Wood, Wokingham

798

Pegg

Florence May

Gas Works Lodge, Bear Wood, Wokingham

799

Pickard

Kathleen Rose

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

800

Rain

Janet

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

801

Ravenscroft

Irene

Arborfield Cross

802

Rawlinson

Elsie

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

803

Ridge

Charles

White Well Cottages

804

Ridler

Burley

Wood-haven, School Road

805

Ridler

Edith May

Wood-haven, School Road

806

Riley

Maggie

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

807

Ryan

Michael Looly

10 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

808

Ryan

Lilian

10 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

809

Salisbury

Edith Mary

Arborfield Cross

810

Saunders

Stephen George

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

811

Saunders

Ruby

Aisa Craig, Arborfield Cross

812

Sayer

Daniel Herbert

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

813

Scott

William Alfred

Hughes Green, Arborfield

814

Scott

Elizabeth

Hughes Green, Arborfield

815

Scott

Rose Eilen

The Laundry, Bear Wood, Wokingham

816

Sherwood

Arthur Thomas

5 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

817

Silver

Benjamin Chartter

Bear Wood Gardens, Wokingham

818

Silver

Dorothy

Bear Wood Gardens, Wokingham

819

Simonds

John Hayes

Newlands, Arborfield Cross

820

Simonds

Aline Rhoda

Newlands, Arborfield Cross

821

Simonds

Elizabeth Anne

Newlands, Arborfield Cross

822

Simonds

Rhoda Mary

Newlands, Arborfield Cross

823

Slade

Percy Thomas

Brook Cottages, Hughes Green

824

Slade

Margaret Joyce

Brook Cottages, Hughes Green

825

Slater

Elizabeth Mary

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

826

Speller

Frank

The Swan, Arborfield Cross

827

Speller

Ethel

The Swan, Arborfield Cross

828

Spencer

George Oliver

4 Brick Kiln Cottages

829

Spencer

Harriet Maud Victoria

4 Brick Kiln Cottages

830

Stacey

Walter

Coombes Hill, Arborfield

831

Stacey

Harold

Coombes Hill, Arborfield

832

Stacey

Alice

Coombes Hill, Arborfield

833

Steptoe

Eda Pearl

R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

834

Streak

Ellen

School Road, Arborfield

835

Streak

William

School Road, Arborfield

836

Streak

Edith Emily

School Road, Arborfield

837

Streak

Alick

School Road, Arborfield

838

Streak

Elizabeth Kate

School Road, Arborfield

839

Stroud

George William

Arborfield Cross

840

Stroud

Marjorie Florence

Arborfield Cross

841

Tayler

Helen Annie

Mileham Cottage, Arborfield

842

Thomas

Jesse

Mileham Cottage, Arborfield Cross

843

Tucker

Herbert James

Hughes Green, Arborfield Cross

844

Tucker

Ada Rosina

Hughes Green, Arborfield Cross

845

Verrall

Edith Elizabeth

The School House

846

Verrall

William John

The School House

847

Walton

Amy Ellen

1 Council Houses, Mole Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham

848

Welham

William Stanley

Arborfield Stores

J

849

Welham

Lizzie

Arborfield Stores

850

West

Alfred William

2 Hillside Villas

851

West

Daisy May

2 Hillside Villas

852

Wheeler

Francis George

Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

853

Wheeler

Elizabeth

Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

854

Wheeler

William Thomas

School Road, Arborfield Cross

855

Wheeler

Elizabeth Sarah

School Road, Arborfield Cross

856

Wickham

Sidney Herbert

Arborfield Cross

857

Wickham

Mary

Arborfield Cross

858

Williams

Ivy

The Laundry, R.M.N.S., Bear Wood, Wokingham

859

Williamson

Mary Ann

Carterís Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross



Back to Census & Data Page


 

Any Feedback or comments on this website?  Please e-mail the webmaster