Arborfield
Local History Society

 Data - Electoral Register, 1889

Electoral Registers:

1871
1889
1894
1905
1913
1920
1928
1933
1939
1946
1950
1953
1960

 

Many years' worth of Electoral Registers are held by Berkshire Record Office on microfiche.
This example was used because it is close to a Census year, to enable comparisons to be made.
Spellings have been preserved, and any that look strange have been marked '(sic)', meaning 'thus'. Many place names are in lower-case.


Parish of Arborfield. Eastern or Wokingham Division of Berks.
Arborfield Parliamentary Polling District (District A)
Swallowfield County Electoral Division.

Ownership Voters

Number

Name of each Voter at full length, the surname being first

Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Description of Qualifying Property

A 1

Conroy, Sir John, Bart.

Arborfield

Freehold house and land

Near the Rectory

A 2

Jones, Rev. John

Arborfield

Freehold benefice

The Rectory, Arborfield

A 3

Lucas, George Daniel

Lane End, Shinfield

Freehold cottages

Arborfield Cross

A 4

Simonds, William

Woodbury, Farleigh hill

Freehold house and land

Whitehall Farm

 

Occupation Voters (other than Lodgers)
Division One - Persons entitled to vote both as Parliamentary Voters and as Council Electors.
Note - Persons marked thus ' ' are not to Vote for Parliamentary purposes in respect of this qualification.

Number

Name of each Voter at full length, the surname being first

Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Description of Qualifying Property

A 5

Attwell, Moses

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near the "Bull" inn

A 6

Berry, William

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near pillar box

A 7

Brant, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Arborfield bridge

A 8

Cannon, Henry Mills

Arborfield

Dwelling house

The Grange

A 9

Cordery, William, sen.

Swallowfield

Land and tenement

White's farm

A 10

Cowdery, James (sic)

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Magg's green

A 11

Dash, George

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near Duck's Nest farm

A 12

Emblem, William (sic)

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near the "Bull" inn

A 13

Englefield, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near pillar box

A 14

Haines, Thomas

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near the "Bull" inn

A 15

Hannington, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Arborfield

A 16

Harden, William

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near Bramshill Hunt

A 17

Hart, Herbert Henry

Arborfield

Land

Whitewell meadow

A 18

Head, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near the "Bull" inn

A 19

Hewett, Robert

Downshire Road, Reading

Land

Arborfield

A 20

Jones, John (clerk)

Arborfield

Dwelling house

The Rectory

A 21

Lee, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near pillar box

A 22

Loving, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Arborfield

A 23

Marriner, James

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near pillar box

A 24

Matthews, Frederick

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Arborfield bridge

A 25

Mileham, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near the "Bull" inn

A 26

Newman, Henry

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Arborfield

A 27

Nutley, James

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Maggs' green

A 28

Rolfe, Sylvanus

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near the "Bull" inn

A 29

Russell, Sir George, Bart.

Swallowfield

Land and tenement

Bartlett's farm

A 30

Simonds, John

Newlands

Land and tenement

Chamberlain's farm

A 31

Simonds, William

Farleigh hill

Land and tenement

Whitehall farm

A 32

Streake, William

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Arborfield

A 33

Tayler, Alfred

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near the Church

A 34

Wells, John Michael

Arborfield

Land and tenement (joint)

New farm

A 35

Wells, Richard

Arborfield

Land and tenement

Cross Lane's farm

A 36

Wells, Richard Mallam

Arborfield

Land and tenement (joint)

New farm

A 37

Whatley, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house (successive)

Newlands and Arborfield


Occupation Voters (other than Lodgers)
Division Two - Persons entitled to vote as Parliamentary Voters but not as Council Electors.
Note - Persons marked thus ' ' are not to Vote for Parliamentary purposes in respect of this qualification.

 

Number

Name of each Voter at full length, the surname being first

Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Description of Qualifying Property

A 38

Brant, William

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Hall Gardens

A 39

Brill, David

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Hall farm

A 40

Cordery, William, jun.

Arborfield

Dwelling house

White's farm

A 41

Farrant, George

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Hall stables

A 42

Hayward, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Duck's Nest farm

A 43

Hosler, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Whitehall farm

A 44

Leadbetter, Arthur

Arborfield

Dwelling house

White's farm

A 45

Middleton, Luke

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Whitehall farm

A 46

Neate, Henry

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Whitehall farm

A 47

Rogers, William

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Bartlett's farm

A 48

Smith, Harry

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Hall lodge

A 49

Spicer, James

Arborfield

Dwelling house (successive)

Newland and near Arborfield hall

A 50

Stacey, Thomas

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Duck's Nest farm

A 51

Stone, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Near the rectory

A 52

Wallen, John

Arborfield

Dwelling house (successive)

Newlands and Langley common

A 53

Watts, David

Arborfield

Dwelling house

Hall lodge

(A 54 - A 218 are for Barkham)


Liberty of Newland. Eastern or Wokingham Division of Berks.
Arborfield Parliamentary Polling District (District A)
Swallowfield County Electoral Division.

Ownership Voters
 

Number

Name of each Voter at full length, the surname being first

Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Description of Qualifying Property

A 219

Allright, John Alfred

Woodley, Reading

Freehold house and land

Langley common, Newland

A 220

Bentley, Thomas

Newland, Reading

Freehold house and garden

Near the "Swan"

A 221

Clacey, Charles

Langley common, Newland

Freehold house and land

In the occupation of Mrs. Charlotte Wallen

A 222

Fludyer, Rev. Sir John Henry

Ayston, Uppingham, Rutlandshire

Freehold land and buildings

Newlands

A 223

Jeacocke, Caleb Edward

Newland, Reading

Freehold house and land

Langley common

A 224

Simonds, James

The Redlands, Reading

Freehold house and land

Carter's hill

A 225

Simonds, John

Newland

Freehold land

Newland

A 226

Vincent, William

Arborfield Street, Newland

Freehold house and shop

Arborfield Street, Newland


Lodger
 

Number

Name of each Voter at full length, the surname being first

Description of rooms occupied, whether furnished or not

Street, lane or other place and Number (if any) of House in which Lodgers are situate

Name and Address of Landlord, or other persons to whom rent is paid

A 227

Hayes, Sir John Warren (clerk)

One bedroom, share of sitting rooms, furnished

Newland house, Newland, Arborfield

John Simonds, Newland house, Newland


Occupation Voters (other than Lodgers)
Division One - Persons entitled to vote both as Parliamentary Voters and as Council Electors.
Note - Persons marked thus ' ' are not to Vote for Parliamentary purposes in respect of this qualification.

 

Number

Name of each Voter at full length, the surname being first

Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Description of Qualifying Property

A 228

Allaway, William

Langley common, Newland

Dwelling house (successive)

Arborfield and Newland

A 229

Batt, Henry

Newland

Occupier of house

Near "Mole" inn, Newlands

A 230

Bradley, Benjamin

Newland

Dwelling house

Near the "Swan" inn

A 231

Bentley, Thomas

Newland

Freehold house and garden

Near the "Swan" inn

A 232

Case, William

Newland

Dwelling house (successive)

Hughes green, near the "Swan" inn

A 233

Chandler, Henry

Newland

Dwelling house

Hall farm

A 234

Clements, John

Newland

Dwelling house

Near the "Swan" inn

A 235

Crompton, Robert

Newland

Occupier of house

Birch House

A 236

Clacey, Charles

Newland

Dwelling house

Langley common

A 237

David, Henry

Newland

Dwelling house

Hughes green

A 238

Davis, Arthur

Newland

Dwelling house

Clay alley

A 239

Davis, Henry

Newland

Dwelling house

Langley common

A 240

Edney, Thomas

Newland

Dwelling house

Near the "Swan" inn

A 241

Emblen, Stephen

Newland

Dwelling house

Near the "Mole" inn

A 242

Garrett, George

Newland

Dwelling house

Arborfield street, in Newland

A 243

Gleed, Isaac

Newland

Dwelling house

Mole farm

A 244

Gould, James

Newland

Land (joint)

Newland farm

A 245

Gould, John Roe

Newland

Land (joint)

Newland farm

A 246

Hargreaves, John Reginald

Arborfield

Land

Hall farm

A 247

Hart, Herbert Henry

Newland

Occupier of house

Beech house

A 248

Hewett, Robert

Reading

Land

Near the school

A 249

House, Thomas

Newland

Dwelling house

Gravel Pit hill

A 250

James, Richard

Newland

Dwelling house

Clay alley

A 251

Jeacocke, Caleb Edward

Newland

Freehold house and land

Langley common

A 252

Kennard, George

Newland

Dwelling house

The "Mole" inn

A 253

Kent, Frederick

Newland

Dwelling house

Gas house

A 254

Langford, James

Newland

Dwelling house

Langley common

A 255

Lewis, Alfred

Newland

Dwelling house

Carter's hill

A 256

Lednor, Henry

Newland

Occupier of house

The Pheasantries

A 257

Mattingley, Henry

Newland

Dwelling house

Post office

A 258

May, William

Newland

Dwelling house

Bearwood Lodge

A 259

May, John

Newland

Dwelling house

Carter's hill

A 260

Maynard, Charles

Newland

Occupier of house

Arborfield farm

A 261

Morrell, Henry

Bearwood

Occupier of house

Mole farm

A 262

Meyer, Theodore

Newland

Reading room

Near Arborfield church

A 263

Nutley, William

Newland

Dwelling house (successive)

Barkham, Hughes Green

A 264

Oates, George

Newland

Dwelling house

Betty Grove

A 265

Powell, John

Newland

Dwelling house

Clay alley

A 266

Seymour, Henry

Newland

Dwelling house

Gravel Pit hill

A 267

Simonds, James

The Redlands, Reading

Freehold house and land

Carter's hill

A 268

Simonds, John

Newland

Dwelling house

Newland

A 269

Tayler, Arthur Charles

Newland

Dwelling house

Arborfield street, in Newland

A 270

Tayler, Frederick

Newland

Dwelling house

Arborfield street, in Newland

A 271

Tayler, James sen.

Newland

Dwelling house

Arborfield street, in Newland

A 272

Tayler, James jun.

Newland

Dwelling house

Arborfield street, in Newland

A 273

Tayler, Josiah

Newland

Dwelling house

Arborfield street, in Newland

A 274

Tegg, James

Newland

Dwelling house

Bearwood gardens

A 275

Thick, George

Newland

Dwelling house

Gravel Pit hill

A 276

Vincent, William

Newland

Freehold house and shop

Arborfield street, in Newland

A 277

White, James

Newland

Dwelling house

Betty grove

A 278

Whitley, Richard

Newland

Dwelling house

Arborfield street, in Newland

A 279

Wooldridge, William

Newland

Dwelling house

Hughes green


Occupation Voters (other than Lodgers)
Division Two - Persons entitled to vote as Parliamentary Voters but not as Council Electors.
Note - Persons marked thus ' ' are not to Vote for Parliamentary purposes in respect of this qualification.

 

Number

Name of each Voter at full length, the surname being first

Place of Abode

Nature of Qualification

Description of Qualifying Property

A 280

Simmonds, Richard

Newland

Dwelling house (successive)

Carter's Hill

A 281

Stacey, Thomas

Bearwood

Dwelling house (successive)

Bearwood

Back to Census & Data Page


 

Any Feedback or comments on this website?  Please e-mail the webmaster