Arborfield
Local History Society

 Data - Electoral Register, 1946

Electoral Registers:

1871
1889
1894
1905
1913
1920
1928
1933
1939
1946
1950
1953
1960

 

 

Many years' worth of Electoral Registers are held by Berkshire Record Office on microfiche.
Spellings have been preserved in this transcript. Many place names are in lower-case. This Electoral Register is one of the last to show the old parishes of Arborfield and Newland separately.


PARISH of ARBORFIELD 1946

Parliamentary County of Berkshire
Parliamentary Constituency - Newbury Division
Parliamentary Polling District - Arborfield B
County Electoral Division - Swallowfield

Civilian Residence Register (C)
 

No.

Surname

Forenames

Address

1

Abdegrove

Edith J.

Swallowfield Rd.

2

Abdegrove

Wilmer J.

Swallowfield Rd.

3

Adams

William J.

25 Council Cots.

4

Aitchison

David

16 Council Cots.

5

Aitchison

Florence E.

16 Council Cots.

6

Aldridge

Albert

3 Council Houses

7

Aldridge

Arthur J.

3 Council Cots.

8

Aldridge

Charlotte

3 Council Cots.

9

Allen

Edith M.

Phyllena, Church Lane

10

Allen

Frederick.

32 Council Houses

11

Allen

George

Phyllena, Church Rd.

12

Allen

Henry A.

32 Council Houses

13

Allen

Joseph T.

32 Council Houses

14

Allen

May

32 Council Houses

15

Arnall

Kathleen M.

13b Married Quarters, Hazebrouck Barracks

16

Aspery

Phyllis S. I.

The Mill House

17

Aspery

Sidney

The Mill House

18

Ayres

Nellie G.

Ducks Nest Cots.

19

Ayres

Percy W.

Ducks Nest Cots.

20

Baldwin

Gertrude

Grange Cot.

21

Balment

Rosina M.

10 Council Houses

22

Barefoot

Ann

Ducks Nest Farm

23

Barefoot

Iris

Ducks Nest Farm

24

Barefoot

Maurice J.

Ducks Nest Farm

25

Barker

Alice M.

Strathyre, Eversley Rd.

26

Barker

Arthur

Lea Side

27

Barker

Arthur W.

Strathyre, Eversley Rd.

28

Barker

Emily K.

28 Council Houses

29

Barker

Evelyn N.

Lea Side

30

Barker

Frank M.

28 Council Houses

31

Barker

Frederick C. A.

Leaside

32

Barrett

Edward

Ashill, Greensward Lane

33

Barrett

Mary

Ashill, Greensward Lane

34

Bass

Emily A.

Kimberley Lodge

35

Beesley

N. V.

3 Greensward Lane

36

Bell

James L.

St. Leonards, Greensward Lane

37

Bell

Myfanwy

Greensward Lane

38

Bennett

Amy

Ducks Nest Cots.

39

Bennett

Henry T.

Ducks Nest Cots.

40

Bentley

Ellen L.

Pond Cot.

41

Bentley

Samuel G.

Pond Cot.

42

Brant

Arthur H.

18 Council Cots.

43

Brant

Ella M.

18 Council Cots.

44

Brean

Florence G. K.

Swallowfield Rd.

45

Brean

Reginald

Swallowfield Rd.

46

Breslin

Edward J.

2 Grange Cots.

47

Browne

Hilda L.

Swallowfield Rd.

48

Browne

Thomas A.

Arborfield Cross

49

Bush

Albert T.

15 Council Cots.

50

Bush

Arthur M. N.

15 Council Houses

51

Bush

Edith A.

15 Council Houses

52

Bush

Edna J.

15 Council Houses

53

Bush

Ethel M.

7 Council House

54

Bush

Joan I.

15 Council Cots.

55

Bush

John

7 Council House

56

Bush

Richard W.

15 Council House

57

Bush

William A.

15 Council Houses

58

Bushell

Joseph

The Bull Inn

59

Butler

Arthur C.

24 Council House

60

Butler

Bertha I.

24 Council House

61

Butler

Bertha L.

24 Council House

62

Bye

Ellen H.

Duckís Nest Cot.

63

Capper

Athol H.

Ridgefield

64

Capper

Jessie

Ridgefield

65

Carter

Edna

Pond Cottage

66

Carter

Emily E.

The Bungalow, Cross Lanes Farm

67

Carter

George H.

The Bungalow, Cross Lanes Farm

68

Castle

Gladys L.

Grange Cots.

69

Charman

Philadelphia

Bridge Cot.

70

Cheyney

Ralph C.

Ducks Nest Farm

71

Clark

Clifford J.

6 Council Houses

72

Clark

Edith M.

6 Council Houses

73

Clarke

Marjory

Laburnum, Greensward Lane

74

Clarke

Thomas H.

Laburnum, Greensward Lane

75

Cogbill

Charles V.

School Rd.

76

Cogbill

Elsie J.

School Rd.

77

Colgan

Jennie P.

N. A. A. F. I., Poperinghe Barracks

78

Cook

Annie G.

Beach Cot. (sic)

79

Cook

Dorothy H.

R. E. M. E. School

80

Cook

Eveline

Kimberley Lodge

81

Cook

Samuel

Beech Cot.

82

Cook

William W.

Lavender Cot.

83

Cox

Fanny

Reading Room, Arborfield Cross

84

Cox

William T.

Reading Room, Arborfield Cross

85

Crocker

Rosina

Wormstall

86

Daish

Edith B.

The Withies

87

Daish

William J.

The Withies

88

Davies

Janet

The Old School

89

Davies

John C.

The Old School

90

Davies

Sadie

N. A. A. F. I., 19732, Poperinghe Barracks

91

Davies

William H.

The Old School

92

Day

Dora R.

4 Arborfield Rd.

93

Day

Phyllis E.

High Oak, Walden Ave.

94

Day

Winifred E.

Barton House

95

Deacon

Frank

Church Cot.

96

Deacon

Jane

Church Cot.

97

Dickenson

Millicent L.

Barton House

98

Duffield

May S.

8 Council Cot.

99

Durbridge

Catherine O.

Homestead, Reading Rd.

100

Durbridge

Ethel

Faraway, Reading Rd.

101

Durbridge

William E.

Homestead, Reading Rd.

102

Durbridge

William G.

Faraway, Reading Rd.

103

East

Beatrice A.

Arborfield Court

104

Edwards

Ethel H.

Hillside

105

Elston

Marjorie

19732R., Poperinghe Barracks

106

Emblen

Stephen

Woodbine Cottage

107

Empson

Herbert E.

The Lodge, Arborfield Court

108

Empson

Hilda R.

The Lodge, Arborfield Court

109

Empson

Margery E.

Woodside, Greensward Lane

110

Entwistle

Janice

Rose Lawn, Greensward Lane

111

Farmer

Ernest E.

Oakside, Reading Rd.

112

Farmer

Lilian M.

Oakside, Reading Rd.

113

Farmer

Minnie

Oakside, Reading Rd.

114

Farrell

Albert P. W.

Waterside

115

Farrell

Betty W.

Waterside

116

Fleming

Gladys

2 Leaside

117

Francis

Winifred M.

N. A. A. F. I., 19735R., Hazebrouck Barracks

118

Garrett

Arthur

2 Council Cots.

119

Garrett

Mary

2 Council Houses

120

Gee

Ellen M. E.

11c Married Quarters, Hazebrouck Barracks

121

Gerring

Bertha P.

Faraway, Reading Rd.,

122

Gerring

George

Faraway, Reading Rd.

123

Gibbs

Amy K. E.

1 Council Cots.

124

Gilbert

Annie L.

2 Cot., Greensward Lane

125

Gilkes

Charles A.

Yew Tree Cot.

126

Gilkes

Dorothy M.

Yew Tree Cot.

127

Glanfield

Frank E.

Cross Lanes Farm

128

Glanfield

Kathleen F.

Cross Lanes Farm

129

Goddard

Doris M.

Whites Farm

130

Goddard

William

Whites Farm

131

Goodyer

Ivy S.

Chamberlains Farm

132

Goodyer

William W.

Chamberlains Farm

133

Greenfield

Phyllis M.

Y. M. C. A., Poperinghe Barracks

134

Greentree

William

Grange Cots.

135

Griffin

Kate

Maggs Green

136

Griffin

William

Maggs Green

137

Guerrier

Margaret

Kennys Farm, Maggs Green

138

Gutteridge

Betty

5 Council Houses

139

Gutteridge

Lionel J.

5 Council Houses

140

Gutteridge

Marion J.

5 Council Houses

141

Gutteridge

Vera L.

5 Council Houses

142

Hailey

Archibald

Kosinuk, Eversley Rd.

143

Hailey

Edith

Kosinuk, Eversley Rd.

144

Hall

Frederick J.

21 Council House

145

Hall

Gladys L DUWI/118.2

21 Council House

146

Hall

Lilian E.

The Bull Inn

147

Hamblin

Margaret A.

Hall Farm Lodge

148

Hamblin

Robert M.

Hall Farm Lodge

149

Harding

Florence A.

Ravenstone, Reading Rd.

150

Harding

William A.

Ravenstone, Reading Rd.

151

Harris

Anne

N. A. A. F. I., 19735 R., Hazebrouck Barracks, Arborfield

152

Haslett

G. A.

The Retreat, Reading Rd.

153

Haslett

George

The Retreat, Reading Rd.

154

Haslett

Louisa B. L.

The Retreat, Reading Rd.

155

Hawkins

Mary B.

Bridge Farm Cots.

156

Haylett

Emily

29 Council Cots.

157

Heaffey

Mary

N. A. A. F. I., 19735 R., Hazebrouck Barracks

158

Heath

Alexander

Yellow Cot., nr. Old Mill

159

Heath

Winifred M.

Yellow Cot., nr. Old Mill

160

Henn

Joseph L. H.

25 Council Houses

161

Henn

Kathleen A.

25 Council Houses

162

Hepworth

Harry E.

Y. M. C. A., Poperinghe Barracks, Arborfield

163

Herbert

Bessie

Ducks Nest Cot.

164

Herbert

Frederick G.

Ducks Nest Cot.

165

Hillman

May M. E.

Yellow Cot.

166

Hirsch

Betty A.

Dingley Dell, Walden Ave.

167

Honychurch

Mabel

The Retreat, Reading Rd.

168

Hopgood

Clara

Pond Cot.

169

Hopgood

John

Pond Cot.

170

Hopper

May

Hazebrouck Barracks

171

Hornby

Dorothy F.

Bramshill Hunt

172

Hornby

Frank N.

Bramshill Hunt

173

Hulford

Ernest J.

Rose Lawn, Greensward Lane

174

Hulford

Flora K.

Rose Lawn, Greensward Lane

175

Humphries

George

Chamberlainís Farm

176

Hunt

Florence H.

Court Cot.

177

Hunt

James

Court Cot.

178

Hunt

Norman C.

Court Cot.

179

Jarvis

Ada M.

Eveley Cot.

180

Jarvis

Albert

Eveley Poultry Farm

181

Jewell

Lilian

Lavender Cot.

182

Johns

Arthur

31 Council Houses

183

Johnson

Joan M.

10 Married Quarters, Hazebrouck Barracks

184

Johnstone

Blanche

19732 R., Poperinghe Barracks

185

Johnstone

Elsie

Bridge Farm

186

Jones

Barbara

19732, N. A. A. F. I., Poperinghe Barracks

187

Jones

Betty

13c Married Quarters, Hazebrouck Barracks

188

Kayley

Emma A.

Stonehaven, Reading Rd.

189

Lacey

Guy E.

Gellibrands

190

Lacey

Minnie E.

Gellibrands

191

Lamport

James H.

26 Council Houses

192

Lamport

Olive P.

26 Council Houses

193

Launchbury

Maurice L.

Phyllena, Church Rd.

194

Launchbury

Phyllis E. E.

Phyllena, Church Rd.

195

Lawrence

George

Greensward Lane

196

Lawrence

Mary

Greensward Lane

197

Lawrence

Phoebe

Greensward Lane

198

Lawson

Vera

N. A. A. F. I., 3604 R., Hazebrouck Barracks

199

Lawton

Geoffrey W.

Maggs Green

200

Lawton

Joseph W. S.

Maggs Green

201

Lawton

Katie L.

Maggs Green

202

Leaney

Alice D.

M. S. Q., Hazebrouck Barracks

203

Lee

Elsie M.

Hillside, Church Lane

204

Lee

Frederick D.

Hillside, Church Lane

205

Lewcock

Charles W.

13 Council Houses

206

Lilley

John J.

Y. M. C. A., Poperinghe Barracks

207

Love

Ernest

17 Council Houses

208

Love

Ernest D.

17 Council Houses

209

Love

Violet A.

17 Council Houses

210

Lunn

Alfred

Arborfield Cross

211

Lunn

Mary A.

Arborfield Cross

212

McDermott

Monica L.

10a Married Quarters, Hazebrouck Barracks

213

Mantell

John

8 Walden Ave.

214

Marks

Phyllis M.

Cross Lanes Farm

215

May

Albert V.

20 Eversley Rd.

216

Meekings

Violet B.

2 Block, R. E. M. E. School

217

Meyer

Irene V.

Tanners Farm Cot.

218

Middleton

Frances M.

27 Council Cot.

219

Middleton

Fred

27 Council Cot.

220

Miles

Stanley C.

6 Walden Ave.

221

Moore

Arthur L.

Bye Ways, Swallowfield Rd.

222

Moore

Harold J.

Bye Ways, Swallowfield Rd.

223

Moore

Mabel A.

Bye Ways, Swallowfield Rd.

224

Muir

Andrew L.

Maiemont, Walden Ave.

225

Muir

George

Maggs Green Cot.

226

Muir

Marshall

Cross Lanes Dairy

227

Muir

Thomas B. L.

Gaynor, Walden Ave.

228

Muir

William L. B.

Gay-nor, Walden Ave.

229

Mullins

John T.

Grange Cot.

230

Mullins

Kate E.

Grange Cot.

231

Mullins

Kathleen E. M.

Arborfield Hall

232

Mullins

Leslie

Grange Cots.

233

Muntell

Emily R. R.

8 Walden Ave.

234

Neat

Henry J.

2 Harts Cots.

235

Neville

Arthur F.

Bridge Farm Cots.

236

Neville

Gladys

Bridge Farm Cots.

237

Parker

Ernest J.

19 Council Houses

238

Parker

Minnie E.

19 Council Houses

239

Pearce

Elizabeth

1 Greensward Lane

240

Peck

William

Whitehall Cots.

241

Peddlesden

Phyllis B.

19 Council Houses

242

Philbin

Emily

N. A. A. F. I., 19732, Poperinghe Barracks

243

Phillips

Jessie

2 Harts Cots.

244

Prescott

Elizabeth M.

Arborfield Court

245

Prior

Joan E.

N. A. A. F. I., 19732, Poperinghe Barracks

246

Rawle

Francis H.

Arborfield Court

247

Rawle

Marjorie A.

Arborfield Court

248

Read

Ada J.

5 Walden Ave.

249

Read

Charles F.

5 Walden Ave.

250

Rickard

Alfred D.

Pond Cot.

251

Rivers

Elizabeth

Greensward Lane

252

Rivers

Frank

Greensward Lane

253

Rivers

Frank C. J. R.

Greensward Lane

254

Sames

Millicent

12d Married Quarters, Hazebrouck Barracks

255

Sanaghan

Charles

7 Walden Ave.

256

Schofield

Francis

17 Council Houses

257

Schofield

Violet A.

17 Council Houses

258

Scraggs

Arthur F.

High Oak, Walden Ave.

259

Scraggs

Helen A.

High Oak, Walden Ave.

260

Seach

Elsie L.

Poperinghe Barracks

261

Selley

Margaret M. C.

2 W. O. Ords., Hazebrouck Barracks

262

Sellwood

Eliza S. A.

Swallowfield Rd.

263

Sellwood

George

Ducks Nest Cots.

264

Sellwood

James C.

Swallowfield Rd.

265

Sellwood

Lizzie

Ducks Nest Cots.

266

Shepherd

Elsie

N. A. A. F. I., 19735 R., Hazebrouck Barracks

267

Simmonds

Dorothy

N. A. A. F. I., 19732, Poperinghe Barracks

268

Sirett

May A. A.

6 Walden Ave.

269

Slater

Charles J.

Bridge Farm

270

Slater

Janet A.

Bridge Farm

271

Smith

Annie

Pond Cots.

272

Smith

Barbara M. M.

20 Council Cots.

273

Smith

James H.

Y. M. C. A., Poperinghe Barracks

274

Smith

Richard J.

20 Council Cots.

275

Stacey

Frederick W.

Maggs Green

276

Stacey

Madeline E.? F.

Maggs Green

277

Strange

Iris R.

N. A. A. F. I., Poperinghe Barracks

278

Streak

Alice

1 Council Cots.

279

Streak

Alice M. E.

1 Council Cots.

280

Streak

James

1 Council Cots.

281

Taylor

Cecilia E.

Wormstall Farm, Greensward Lane

282

Taylor

Dorothy E. M.

4 Greensward Lane

283

Taylor

Martin H.

Wormstall Farm, Greensward Lane

284

Taylor

Samuel G.

4 Greensward Lane

285

Thomson

Alfred

23 Council Houses

286

Thomson

Elizabeth

23 Council Houses

287

Thoresby

Doris M. P.

The Pheasantries

288

Thoresby

Mervyn

Barton House

289

Thumbwood

Alice

Keepers Cot., Reading Rd.

290

Thumbwood

Frederick N.

Keepers Cot., Reading Rd.

291

Thumbwood

George W.

Keepers Cot. Reading Rd.

292

Thumbwood

James

Keepers Cot., Reading Rd.

293

Tilley

Dorothy M.

Bartletts Farm

294

Tilley

Florence A.

Bartletts Farm

295

Tilley

Horace J.

Bartletts Farm

296

Tilley

Marjorie D.

Bartletts Farm

297

Tucker

Frederick W.

Wood End

298

Tucker

Lily M.

Wood End

299

Tweigbogk

Anna B.

4 Married Quarters, Hazebrouck Barracks

300

Tyler

Louie T.

Hazebrouck Barracks

301

Tysoe

Mary

N. A. A. F. I., 19735 R., Hazebrouck Barracks

302

Unsworth

Joseph

7 Walden Ave.

303

Unsworth

Letitia M.

7 Walden Ave.

304

Unsworth

Marie L.

7 Walden Ave.

305

Urquhart

Joseph E.

Ashill, Greensward Lane

306

Vickers

Edith M.

Arborfield Grange Cot.

307

Vini

Louisa

18 Council Houses

308

Walden

David E.

Stonehaven, Reading Rd.

309

Wallace

Elizabeth A.

Maiemont, Walden Ave.

310

Ward

Beatrice E.

4 Arborfield Cross

311

Ward

Frank E.

4 Council Cots.

312

Watts

Edith C.

22 Council Cots.

313

Watts

Joseph E.

22 Council Cots.

314

Welham

Leonard D.

Beech House

315

Wells

Rosa M.

31 Council Houses

316

Wells

Walter A.

31 Council Houses

317

Wheeler

Alice

30 Council Houses

318

Wheeler

Herbert H.

30 Council Houses

319

Wheeler

Pauline

Sunfield, Reading Rd.

320

White

May

Whitehall Farm

321

Wilkinson

Mary

Winnipeg

322

Williams

Jessie

Ducksnest Cot.

323

Willis

Lilian D.

N. A. A. F. I., Hazebrouck Barracks

324

Wood

David V.

South Lodge, Arborfield Hall

325

Wood

Edith R.

The Hall Farm

326

Wood

James M.

Arborfield Hall Farm

327

Wood

Peggy

South Lodge, Arborfield Hall

328

Woodley

John T.

1 Harts Cots., Arborfield Cross

329

Woodley

Mabel

1 Harts Cots., Arborfield Cross

330

Woods

Agatha A.

2 Whitehall Cot., Eversley Rd.

331

Woods

Albert

Whitehall Cot.

332

Woods

Elizabeth F.

N. A. A. F. I., Hazebrouck Barracks

333

Woods

Hilda K. N.

Whitehall Cot.

334

Woods

Percival

Whitehall Cots.

335

Woodward

P. G.

N. A. A. F. I., 19732 R., Poperinghe Camp

336

Yonge

Margaret

Kosinuk, Eversley Rd.



PARISH of NEWLAND 1946
 

No.

Surname

Forenames

Address

890

Adams

Evelyn

Brick Kiln Cot., Arborfield

891

Adams

Gertrude L.

The Mole, Arborfield

892

Adams

Harold H. G.

Brick Kiln Cot., Arborfield Cross

893

Ager

Doris A.

R.M.N.S., Bearwood

894

Aldridge

Edith M.

Forge Cot., Arborfield Cross

895

Allison

Ingeborg

Birch House, Arborfield Cross

896

Ayles

Albert S.

Vine Cot., Sindlesham

897

Ayles

Ernest

Vine Cot., Carterís Hill, Sindlesham

898

Ayles

Mary J.

Vine Cot., Carterís Hill, Sindlesham

899

Barcus

Rosamund B.

Bearwood Gdns., Bearwood

900

Barcus

Thomas E.

Bearwood Gdns., Bearwood

901

Barker

Howard W.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood

902

Bennett

Arthur

3 Council Cots.

903

Bennett

Joyce E.

3 Council Cots.

904

Bentley

Alice

Whitewell, Arborfield Cross

905

Bentley

Arthur J.

Whitewell, Arborfield Cross

906

Bentley

Beatrice L.

Whitewell, Arborfield Cross

907

Bentley

Georgina B.

Magnolia House, Arborfield Cross

908

Bentley

William G.

Magnolia House, Arborfield Cross

909

Besick

Laurence

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

910

Bishop

Arthur O.

4 Mole Rd.

911

Bishop

Gladys I.

4 Council Houses, Mole Rd., Bearwood

912

Bodkin

Frank

West Lodge, Mole Rd., Sindlesham

913

Bodkin

Phyllis K.

West Lodge, Mole Rd., Sindlesham

914

Bridge

Richmal D.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

915

Brown

William C.

2 Brick Kiln Cot., Arborfield

916

Brown

Winifred A.

2 Brick Kiln Cot., Arborfield

917

Budd

Kate J.

Hill Cot.

918

Carr

Edward

Betty Grove Farm, Sindlesham

919

Carr

Mary B.

Betty Grove Farm, Sindlesham

920

Cascarino

Helen

Targetts

921

Chambers

Charles A.

Arborfield Cross

922

Chambers

Edwin C.

Arborfield Cross

923

Chambers

Ellen

Arborfield Cross

924

Chambers

Evelyn R.

Highfield, Arborfield

925

Chambers

Joyce E.

Arborfield Cross

926

Chitty

Martha M.

Arborfield Cross

927

Chitty

Thomas J.

Arborfield Cross

928

Clark

Dorothy

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

929

Clewes

Edward J.

Newlands Cots., Arborfield Cross

930

Clewes

Mary J.

Newlands Cots., Arborfield Cross

931

Clewes

William J.

Newlands Cots., Arborfield Cross

932

Colman

George J.

5 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

933

Colman

Iris I.

Mole Rd., Sindlesham

934

Cordery

Edwin G.

The Glen, Newland, Arborfield

935

Cordery

Gertrude H.

The Glen, Newland, Arborfield

936

Cordery

Reginald E. E.

The Glen, Newland, Arborfield

937

Couling

Albert

Park Lodge, Bearwood

938

Couling

Emily K.

Park Lodge, Bearwood

939

Cullis

Nora C.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

940

Curtis

Edward D.

Newlands, Arborfield Cross

941

Curtis

Theresa

Newlands, Arborfield Cross

942

Daniels

Barbara R.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood

943

Davey

Robert P.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood

944

Davison

Paul

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

945

Day

Arthur F.

Arborfield Cross

946

Day

Beatrice E.

Arborfield Cross

947

Day

Ethel H.

Arborfield Cross

948

Day

Joseph

Arborfield Cross

949

Dimond

Catherine

Carters Hill, Arborfield Cross

950

Dimond

James G.

Carters Hill, Arborfield Cross

951

Dimond

Kathleen

Carters Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

952

Dovaston

Richard E.

The Glen, Newlands, Arborfield

953

Druett

Beatrice M.

Arborfield Cross

954

Druett

Dorothy A.

Arborfield Cross

955

Druett

Frances E.

Arborfield Cross

956

Druett

James

Arborfield Cross

957

Druett

Jesse V. G.

Arborfield Cross

958

Druett

Marjorie G.

Arborfield Cross

959

Druett

Martha M.

Arborfield Cross

960

Dutchman

Annie

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

961

Easdown

Florrie

Laundry Cot., R. M. N. S., Bearwood

962

Easdown

Vera K.

Laundry Cot., R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

963

Edwards

Frances M.

Mileham Cot., Arborfield Cross

964

Edwards

Frederick G.

Hillside Villa, Arborfield

965

Englefield

Henry T.

6 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

966

Englefield

Rose E.

Council Houses

967

Everett

Marjorie W.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

968

Flegg

Delia H.

West Lodge, R. M. N. S., Bearwood

969

Fowler

Lilian

Gwynne Kennels, Gipsy Lane, Carters Hill, Sindlesham

970

Garey

Elsie L.

Arborfield Cross

971

Garey

James G.

Arborfield Cross

972

Garrett

Elsie M.

School Rd., Arborfield Cross

973

Garrett

William

School Rd., Arborfield Cross

974

Giddings

Daisy

2 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

975

Giddings

Richard V.

2 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

976

Goodyer

Ada

3 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

977

Goodyer

James

3 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

978

Gook

Phyllis E.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

979

Hadfield

Ivy E.

3 Newlands Cots., Mole Rd., Sindlesham

980

Hadfield

William

3 Newlands Cots. Mole Rd., Sindlesham

981

Hall

Mary M.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

982

Hall

Nelly B.

14 Council Cots., Arborfield

983

Happy

Minnie A.

2 Vine Cot., Carterís Hill, Sindlesham

984

Happy

Victor C.

2 Vine Cot., Carterís Hill, Sindlesham

985

Harmston

Helena A.

New Bungalow, R. M. N. S., Bearwood

986

Harmston

Percy

New Bungalow, R. M. N. S., Bearwood

987

Harris

Herbert J.

Betty Grove, Sindlesham, Wokingham

988

Hart

Rhoda M.

Newlands, Arborfield

989

Hatcher

Charles H.

12 Council House, Arborfield Cross

990

Hatcher

Dorothy S. F.

12 Council House, Arborfield Cross

991

Hayward

Alexina J A.

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

992

Hayward

William W.

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

993

Hewett

Violet J.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood

994

Holms

Isobel

Betty Grove, Sindlesham, Wokingham

995

Holms

William K.

Betty Grove, Sindlesham, Wokingham

996

Hughes

Dorothy E.

Carters Hill, Arborfield Cross

997

Hughes

Jessie A.

2 Carterís Hill Cots., Arborfield

998

Hughes

Joseph W.

3 Carters Hill Cots., Arborfield Cross

999

Hughes

Mabel A.

3 Carters Hill Cots., Arborfield Cross

1000

Hughes

William E.

Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

1001

Hunt

Ethel I.

R. M. N. S., Farm Lodge, Bearwood

1002

Hunt

William J.

R. M. N. S., Farm Lodge, Bearwood

1003

Inglis

Anderson

Fairview, Arborfield Cross

1004

Inglis

Anderson B.

Fairview, Arborfield Cross

1005

Inglis

Margaret

Fairview, Arborfield Cross

1006

Inglis

Robert M.

Fairview, Arborfield Cross

1007

Inglis

Winifred

Fairview, Arborfield Cross

1008

Jervoise

Frances H.

Targetts, Arborfield

1009

Jordan

Margaret

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1010

Julian

Clarice M. B.

Magnolia House, Arborfield

1011

Kavanagh

John

10 Council Houses, Arborfield

1012

Kavanagh

Margaret

R. M. N. S. Farm, Wokingham

1013

Kavanagh

Michael

R. M. N. S. Farm, Wokingham

1014

Keene

Hannah B.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1015

Kenning

Patricia G.

R. M. N. S. , Bearwood, Wokingham

1016

Kent

Joseph B.

11 Council House, Arborfield

1017

Kent

Minnie K.

11 Council House, Arborfield

1018

King

Gwyneth E.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1019

Knowles

Minna M.

Spring Copse, Carterís Hill, Arborfield Cross

1020

Lamb

Edith

Brook Cot., Newland, Arborfield

1021

Lamb

John

Brook Cot., Newland, Arborfield

1022

Latter

Edith

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1023

Lawtey

Gerald

Mole Inn, Arborfield

1024

Leach

Barbara O.

Brook Cot., Newlands, Arborfield

1025

Lee

Edith A.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1026

Lee

Gladys

Newlands Farm, Arborfield

1027

Lee

Herbert G.

Newlands Farm, Arborfield

1028

Lee

Rocliffe S. O.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1029

Lewcock

Violet A.

13 Council Houses, Arborfield

1030

Liddiard

Albert G. C.

Newlands Lodge, Arborfield Cross

1031

Liddiard

Dorothy E. E.

Newlands Lodge, Arborfield Cross

1032

Lock

Bertram J.

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

1033

Lock

Johanna M.

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

1034

Longhurst

Doris E.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood

1035

Lyford

Arthur

The Bungalow, Newlands, Arborfield

1036

Lyford

Edith

The Bungalow, Newlands, Arborfield

1037

McComiskey

Margaret L.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood

1038

MacLeay

Gwendoline

Spring Copse, Carterís Hill, Arborfield

1039

Mattingley

Marjorie S.

Post Office, Arborfield Cross

1040

Mattingley

Percy J.

Post Office, Arborfield Cross

1041

Merry

Florence

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1042

Middleton

Alice M.

9 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

1043

Middleton

Ernest J.

9 Council Houses, Arborfield Cross

1044

Middleton

Kate E.

Brick Kiln Cot., Arborfield Cross

1045

Middleton

William V.

Brick Kiln Cot., Arborfield Cross

1046

Mitchell

Emmie D.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1047

Mulford

Edna A.

Model Cot., Arborfield Cross

1048

Mulford

John

Model Cot., Arborfield Cross

1049

Murray

Iverda M.

1 Brick Kiln Cot.,

1050

Narroway

Leonard J.

1 Brick Kiln Cot., Arborfield

1051

Narroway

Mabel

1 Brick Kiln Cot., Arborfield

1052

Nash

Lily M.

Carterís Hill Farm, Arborfield

1053

New

John

Gwynne Kennels, Gipsy Lane, Carterís Hill

1054

Newton

Dorothy

Targets(sic) Farm, Arborfield

1055

Newton

Edward E.

Targets Farm, Arborfield

1056

Nunn

Ellen A.

Hughes Green, Arborfield

1057

Oates

Arthur W. G.

Mole Farm, Bearwood, Wokingham

1058

Oates

Freda L.

Mole Farm, Bearwood, Wokingham

1059

Oates

Laura T.

Mole Farm, Bearwood, Wokingham

1060

Occomore

Charles

1 Mole Rd., Sindlesham

1061

Occomore

Edwin G.

1 Mole Rd., Sindlesham

1062

Palmer

Winifred

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1063

Pavey

Phyllis M.

Betty Grove Farm, Sindlesham

1064

Pedler

Marjorie

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1065

Price

Marion l.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1066

Ridler

Burley

Woodhaven, School Rd., Arborfield

1067

Ridler

Edith M.

Woodhaven, School Rd., Arborfield

1068

Roberts

Algernon B. P.

Carterís Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

1069

Roberts

Barbara J. R.

Carterís Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

1070

Rogerson

Clarice M. B.

Magnolia House, Arborfield

1071

Rolph

Beatrice

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1072

Ryan

Lily

10 Council Houses, Arborfield

1073

Ryan

Michael

10 Council Houses, Arborfield

1074

Saunders

Stephen G.

Ailsa Craig, Arborfield Cross

1075

Scanlon

Margaret

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1076

Scott

Elizabeth

The Poplars, Arborfield

1077

Scott

William A.

The Poplars, Arborfield

1078

Seward

Kate

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1079

Sidelmann

Peter M.

Betty Grove, Sindlesham

1080

Silver

Benjamin C.

The Gardens, R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1081

Silver

Dorothy

The Gardens, R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1082

Simonds

Aline R.

Newlands, Arborfield

1083

Simonds

John H.

Newlands, Arborfield

1084

Sinclair

William J. B.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1085

Singer

Leopald

West Lodge, Mole Rd., Sindlesham

1086

Singer

Theodore E. W.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1087

Skinner

Augusta M.

Carterís Hill Farm, Arborfield Cross

1088

Smith

Mary S.

Hill Cot., Newlands, Arborfield

1089

Speller

Ethel

The Swan Inn, Arborfield Cross

1090

Speller

Frank

The Swan Inn, Arborfield Cross

1091

Speller

Frank (ORQ 3676445)

The Swan, Arborfield Cross

1092

Speller

Ruth

The Swan, Arborfield Cross

1093

Spencer

George O.

4 Brick Kiln Cots. Arborfield

1094

Spencer

Harriet M. V.

4 Brick Kiln Cots., Arborfield

1095

Stacey

Alice

Coombs Cot., Newland, Arborfield

1096

Stacey

Harold

Coombs Cot., Newland, Arborfield

1097

Stacey

Walter

Coombs Cot., Newland, Arborfield

1098

Steer

Robert H.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1099

Streak

Alick

School Rd., Arborfield Cross

1100

Streak

Emily E.

2 School Rd., Arborfield Cross

1101

Streak

William

2 School Rd., Arborfield Cross

1102

Tayler

Helen A.

Mileham Cot., Arborfield Cross

1103

Thomas

Margaret M.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1104

Tucker

Ada R.

Gravel Pit Cots., Mole Lane, Arborfield

1105

Tucker

Herbert J.

Gravel Pit Cots., Mole Lane, Arborfield

1106

Tuthill

Charles E.

Agricultural Cots., School Rd., Arborfield

1107

Tuthill

Olive M.

Agricultural Cots., School Rd., Arborfield

1108

Verrall

Edith E.

The School House, Arborfield Cross

1109

Verrall

William J.

The School House, Arborfield Cross

1110

Waite

Elizabeth

1 Carters Hill Cots., Arborfield Cross

1111

Walton

Amy E.

4 Newlands, Mole Rd., Sindlesham

1112

Walton

Douglas V.

4 Newlands, Mole Rd., Sindlesham

1113

Webb

Florence A.

Post Office Cots., Arborfield Cross

1114

Webb

Henry A.

Post Office Cots., Arborfield Cross

1115

Welford

Mary

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1116

Welham

Lizzie

Beech House, Arborfield Cross

1117

Welham

William S.

Beech House, Arborfield Cross

1118

West

Alfred W.

2 Hillside Villas, Eversley Rd., Arborfield

1119

West

Daisy M.

2 Hillside Villas, Eversley Rd., Arborfield

1120

Wheeler

Elizabeth

Carters Hill Cots., Arborfield

1121

Wheeler

Francis G.

Carters Hill Cots., Arborfield

1122

Wheeler

Kathleen M.

1 School Rd., Arborfield Cross

1123

Wheeler

William T.

1 School Rd., Arborfield Cross

1124

White

Annie E. W.

Cockleberry, Carters Hill Lane, Arborfield

1125

White

Cedric W.

Cockleberry, Carters Hill Lane, Arborfield

1126

Wickham

Joyce

Arborfield Cross

1127

Wickham

Mary

Arborfield Cross

1128

Wickham

May

Arborfield Cross

1129

Wickham

Sidney

Arborfield Cross

1130

Willis

Leonard F.

1 Gravel Pit Cots., Mole Lane

1131

Willis

Phyllis K.

1 Gravel Pit Cots., Mole Lane

1132

Wise

Cecilia M.

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1133

Wix

Agnes

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham

1134

Woods

Edith

The Cot., Arborfield Cross

1135

Yeo

Ethel

R. M. N. S., Bearwood, Wokingham


Back to Census & Data Page


 

Any Feedback or comments on this website?  Please e-mail the webmaster