Arborfield
Local History Society

 Data - Electoral Register, 1920

Electoral Registers:

1871
1889
1894
1905
1913
1920
1928
1939
1946
1950
1953
1960

 

Many years' worth of Electoral Registers are held by Berkshire Record Office on microfiche.
Spellings have been preserved in this transcript.


PARISH of ARBORFIELD ELECTORAL REGISTER
(Autumn Register - 15th October) 1920

Newbury Parliamentary Division, Polling District Arborfield (B)
Swallowfield County Electoral Division, County of Berkshire

No.

Surname

Forenames

Address

1

Allaway

Minnie

Near Duckís Nest Farm

2

Allaway

Thomas

Near Duckís Nest Farm

3

Anderson

Edith Constance

The Rectory

4

Anderson

Joshua Alexander Rev.

The Rectory

5

Barker

Charles

White Hall Farm

6

Barker

Mary

White Hall Farm

7

Bennett

Amy

Near Duckís Nest Farm

8

Bennett

Henry Thomas

Near Duckís Nest Farm

9

Bint

Elizabeth

Near Arborfield Bridge

10

Blackford

Charles

Arborfield Court Cottages

11

Blackford

Edith

Arborfield Court Cottages

12

Blamire

Harry Grainger

Army Remount Depot

13

Brant

Caroline

Near Bramshill Hunt

14

Brant

John

Near Bramshill Hunt

15

Brant

Walter Frances (sic)

Near Bramshill Hunt

16

Bryant

Edith May

Duckís Nest Farm

17

Bryant

Frank

Duckís Nest Farm

18

Bushell

Edith

Bull Inn

19

Bushell

Joseph

Bull Inn

20

Case

Elizabeth

Cross Lanes Farm

21

Case

William

Cross Lanes Farm

22

Chandler

Maria

Near Pillar Box

23

Churcher

Douglas Wilfred Lt. Col.

Arborfield Grange

24

Churcher

Madeleine

Arborfield Grange

25

Cottrell

Edward

Near Arborfield Bridge

26

Cottrell

Amy

Near Arborfield Bridge

27

Cottrell

Nelson

Near Arborfield Bridge

28

Cox

William Thomas

The Reading Room

29

Davis

Janet

The Gardens, Arborfield Hall

30

Davis

William Henry

The Gardens, Arborfield Hall

31

Davis

William George

The Gardens, Arborfield Hall

32

Deane

Annie

Near Duckís Nest Farm

33

Deane

George

Near Duckís Nest Farm

34

Druett

James

Arborfield Hall Farm

35

Druett

Martha Mary

Arborfield Hall Farm

36

Druett

Percy James

Arborfield Hall Farm

37

Duffield

Alfred

ďThe BullĒ Inn

38

Edwards

Annie

Near Chapel

39

Edwards

Thomas

Near Chapel

40

Emblen

Arthur

Near Bull Inn

41

Emblen

Martha Jane

Near Bull Inn

42

Emblen

Stephen

Near Bull Inn

43

Emblen

William

Near Bull Inn

44

Empson

Herbert Ernest

Arborfield Court Lodge

45

Epson (sic)

Hilda Rachel

Arborfield Court Lodge

46

Eustace

John

White Hall Farm Cottages

47

Fouracre

Thomas

Whiteís Farm

48

George

Elizabeth

Bridge Farm

49

George

Robert

Bridge Farm

50

Gibson

James

Cross Lanes Farm

51

Gibbard

Ernest

Arborfield

52

Gibbard

Henry James

Arborfield

53

Gutteridge

John

Greensward Lane

54

Gutteridge

Marion Jane

Greensward Lane

55

Hall

William

ďThe BullĒ Inn

56

Harden

Elizabeth

Near Pillar Box

57

Hargreaves

John

Arborfield Hall and land (Abode - Drinkstone Park, Bury St. Edmunds)

58

Harrington

Emma

Beech Cottage

59

Harrington

Thomas

Beech Cottage

60

Harrington

Thomas

Beech Cottage

61

Hayward

Hubert

Near ďThe BullĒ Inn

62

Heberden

Lilian Katharine

Bridge Farm

63

Heberden

Reginald Charles

Bridge Farm

64

Humphries

Elizabeth

Near Chapel

65

Jarvis

Ada

Yew Tree Cottage

66

Jarvis

Arthur

Yew Tree Cottage

67

Langford

Albin Dan

Near The Bramshill Hunt Inn

68

Langford

James

Near Bramshill Hunt

69

Langford

Sara

Near Bramshill Hunt

70

Langford

Walter William Sergeant

Near Bramshill Hunt

71

Love

Ann

Near Bull Inn

72

Lunn

Alfred

Near Bull Inn

73

Mangan

Patrick John

Army Remount Depot

74

May

Hubert

Land, New Farm (Abode - The Forbury, Reading)

75

Middleton

James

Near Bull Inn

76

Middleton

Ellen

Near Pillar Box

77

Moby

Charles

Mag Green

78

Moby

John

Mag Green

79

Moby

Rose

Mag Green

80

Nash

Clara Anne

Arborfield Court Cottages

81

Nash

William Thomas

Arborfield Court Cottages

82

Nash

Stanley Thomas

Arborfield Court Cottages

83

Neat

Amelia

White Hall Farm Cottages

84

Neat

Henry

White Hall Farm Cottages

85

Neat

William Henry

White Hall Farm Cottages

86

Parker

Alice

Near Bridge Farm

87

Parker

Edwin John

Near Bridge Farm

88

Perkins

Ethel May

Bridge Farm Cottages

89

Powell

Emma

Arborfield Hall Lodge

90

Prescott

Elizabeth Marion

Arborfield Court

91

Prescott

Kenneth Loder Cromwell

Arborfield Court

92

Prior

Eleanor

Near Village Pond

93

Prior

Stephen

Near Village Pond

94

Rapley

Elizabeth

Bramshill Hunt

95

Rapley

James William

Bramshill Hunt

96

Rogers

Caroline Elizabeth

Near Duckís Nest Farm

97

Rogers

Robert William

Near Duckís Nest Farm

98

Ruffell

Alfred

Bartletts Farm

99

Ruffell

Frances Amelia

Bartletts Farm

100

Ruffell

Lawrence George

Bartletts Farm

101

Russ

Annie

Arborfield Cross

102

Russ

Oliver

Arborfield Cross

103

Scrivener

Alfred Ebenezer

Old School House

104

Scrivener

Maria

Old School House

105

Scudds

Agnes Jane

Near Duckís Nest Farm

106

Scudds

Arthur John

Near Duckís Nest Farm

107

Seymour

Francis William

Land at Arborfield (Abode - Newland)

108

Simonds

John

Land at Arborfield (Abode - Newland)

109

Simonds

William

Land, White Hall (Abode - Farley Hill)

110

Simonds

Vivian

Land, and C., at Arborfield (Abode - Bunceshaw, Farley Hill)

111

Smith

Annie

Church House

112

Spicer

Emily

Near Arborfield Bridge

113

Spicer

James

Near Arborfield Bridge

114

Tanner

Rhoda

Near Pillar Box

115

Tanner

Thomas

Near Pillar Box

116

Ward

Beatrice

Chamberlinís (sic) Farm Laundry

117

Ward

Joseph

Chamberlinís Farm

118

Watts

Edith Clara

House near Pillar Box

119

Watts

Joseph Evans

House near Pillar Box

120

Weston

Walter

Army Remount Depot

121

White

Frederick Walter

Army Remount Depot

122

White

Alice

Near Bull Inn

123

White

Frederick

Near Bull Inn

124

Windsor

Thomas Harry

Near Bull Inn


PARISH of NEWLAND, 1920

No.

Surname

Forenames

Address

233

Ayles

Ernest

Carterís Hill

234

Ayles

Mary Jane

Carterís Hill

235

Barnes

Edward Maud

The Poplars

236

Barnes

Emily Ann

The Poplars

237

Barnes

Henry

Brick Kiln Cottages

238

Bartholomew

Charles Edward

The Pheasantries

239

Batt

Rose Kate

Gravelpit Hill

240

Batt

William

Gravelpit Hill

241

Bentley

Alice

Newland

242

Bentley

William George

Newland

243

Bishop

Georgina Martha Elizabeth

Birch House

244

Bishop

Charles Adrian

Birch House

245

Bowers

Frank

Carterís Hill

246

Brean

Eliza Jane

White Well Cottages

247

Chambers

Edwin Charles

Newland

248

Chambers

Ellen

Newland

249

Clark

Betsy

ďThe SwanĒ Inn

250

Clark

William

ďThe SwanĒ Inn

251

Clements

Florence

Combes (sic) Hill

252

Clements

Gilbert

Combes Hill

253

Cook

Thomas George

Carterís Hill

254

Cox

Mary Elizabeth

Newland

255

Cox

Fanny

Newland

256

Cox

William

Newland

257

Cox

Florence May

Carterís Hill

258

Cox

Sydney

Carterís Hill

259

Deacon

Edith

Berry Grove, Carterís Hill

260

Deacon

William

Berry Grove, Carterís Hill

261

Dimond

Frank

Berry Grove, Carterís Hill

262

Dimond

James Marsh

Carterís Hill

263

Dimond

Sarah Cogle

Carterís Hill

264

Dimond

Thomas Edmund

Carterís Hill

265

Dodd

Eli Henry

Newland

266

Edwards

Arthur

Newland

267

Edwards

Mary

Newland

268

Garey

Elsie Louise

Newland

269

Garey

James George

Newland

270

Garrett

Arthur

Newland

271

Gearing

Albert Edward

Newland

272

Goddard

Maria Sarah

Bear Wood

273

Goddard

Mark

Bear Wood

274

Gostage

Samuel Morgan

Carterís Hill

275

Goswell

Emma

Newland

276

Hargreaves

John Reginald

Land, Arborfield Hall (Abode - Drinkstone Park, Bury St. Edmunds)

277

Hatto

Frances Jane

The Lodge, Newlands

278

Hatto

Percy William

The Lodge, Newlands

279

Hawkins

Ellen

Land, Carterís Hill (Abode - 29 Southampton Street, Reading)

280

Hayward

Ethel

The Schoolhouse

281

Hayward

James Richard

The Schoolhouse

282

House

Ann

Gravelpit Hill

283

Hughes

Annie Elizabeth

Newland

284

Hughes

Harry

Newland

285

Huzzey

Emily

Newland

286

Huzzey

Stephen Charles

Newland

287

Isaac

Wade Alfred

Land (Abode - Langley Pond Farm, Barkham)

288

Jarvis

Arthur

Land (Abode - Yew Tree Cottage, Arborfield)

289

Jewell

Annie

Carterís Hill

290

Jewell

Jesse

Carterís Hill

291

Kearse

James Augustus

Newland

292

Kearse

Sarah

Newland

293

Kent

Joseph William

Gas Works, Bear Wood

294

Kent

Sarah Mary

Gas Works, Bear Wood

295

Kent

Bernard Joseph

Gasworks, Bearwood

296

Kent

Charles Henry Arthur

Gasworks, Bearwood

297

Lucas

Charles

Newland

298

Lucas

Florence Elizabeth

Newland

299

Lyford

Arthur

Newland

300

Lyford

Edith

Newland

301

Mattingley

Edith Emily

The Post Office

302

Mattingley

John Henry

The Post Office

303

May

George

Newland

304

Meadowcroft

Emma

Mole Farm

305

Meadowcroft

Richard

Mole Farm

306

Meadowcroft

Guy Deacon

Mole Farm

307

Middleton

Kate Elizabeth

Newland

308

Middleton

Richard

Newland

309

New

Charles

Newland

310

New

Harriet

Newland

311

Newberry

Amos Henry Robert

Bear Wood

312

Newberry

Henrietta

Bear Wood

313

Newman

George Henry

ďThe MoleĒ Inn

314

Newman

Louisa

ďThe MoleĒ Inn

315

Nunn

Ellen

Hughes Green

316

Ogilvie

Alan Murray

The Pheasantries

317

OíRorke

Frederick Charles

Arborfield Cross

318

Parsons

Arthur William

Newland

319

Parsons

Mary

Newland

320

Rogers

Elizabeth Alice

Hughes Green

321

Rogers

Frederick Joseph Marsh

Hughes Green

322

Rowe

James Hillier

Targettís Farm

323

Salisbury

Harry Fludyer

Newland

324

Salisbury

Edith Mary

Newland

325

Sellwood

George Charles

Newland

326

Sellwood

Sarah

Newland

327

Sellwood

James Charles

Newland

328

Seymour

Caroline Amelia

The Stores

329

Seymour

Francis William

The Stores

330

Simonds

John

Newlands

331

Simonds

Alice van Cortland

Newland

332

Simonds

Beatrice Mary

Newland

333

Simonds

Constance

Newland

334

Simonds

Maurice Hayes

Newlands

335

Simonds

Selina Gertrude

Newlands

336

Smith

William

Newlands

337

Stacey

Susan

Combes (sic) Hill

338

Stacey

Walter

Combes Hill

339

Stacey

Harold

Coombes Hill

340

Stevens

Annie

Ballís Lodge

341

Stevens

George

Ballís Lodge

342

Streak

Alick

Newland

343

Streak

Edith Emily

Hughes Green

344

Streak

Ellen

Newland

345

Streak

James

Newland

346

Streak

William

Hughes Green

347

Tayler

Arthur Charles

Newland

348

Tayler

Elizabeth

Newland

349

Tayler

James

Newland

350

Tayler

Jane

Newland

351

Tilbury

Florence

Newland

352

Tilbury

George

Newland

353

Tough

George William

Hillside Villas

354

Tough

Lily

Hillside Villas

355

Wernham

Ada Kate

Clay Alley

356

Wernham

William Alfred

Clay Alley

357

White

Agnes Nellie

White Well Cottages

358

White

William

White Well Cottages

359

Wilkins

Annie

Carterís Hill

360

Wilkins

William John

Carterís Hill

361

Wilson

Alice

Berry Grove, Carterís Hill

362

Wilson

James

Berry Grove, Carterís Hill

363

Wilson

Alfred James

Berry Grove, Carterís Hill

364

Wooldridge

Hannah

Hughes Green


Back to Census & Data Page


 

Any Feedback or comments on this website?  Please e-mail the webmaster