Arborfield
Local History Society

 Census Data - 1871, Liberty of Newland

1871 Census:

Arborfield Parish data

Detached Part of Wokingham data

1871 Index

 

 

The addresses for the Liberty of Newland in 1871 are shown below.

"All the Liberty of Newland (in Hurst) and a part of Arborfield Cross in Hurst." Enumerator C E Jeacocke. "The whole of this District is within the Eccles. Dist. of "St. Katherine's Bearwood". See Registrar's letter Nov 30 1871, C.G.B."
 

Address

Name and Surname

Relationship

Marr.

Age

Rank, Profession or Occupation

Where Born

Handicap

Ref. 1

James Henry ABERDEEN

Head

M

30

Wood Machinist

Scotland

Ref. 1

Sarah L ABERDEEN

Wife

M

26

Berks, Reading

Ref. 1

Henry W ABERDEEN

Son

4

Herts, Watford

Ref. 1

Walter Horace ABERDEEN

Son

2

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 1

Ernest Joyce ABERDEEN

Son

3m

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 2

Thomas BENTLEY

Head

M

46

Bricklayer

Berks, Newland

Ref. 2

Ann BENTLEY

Wife

M

44

Hants, Alsford (sic)

Ref. 2

Willian Henry BENTLEY

Son

8

Scollar (sic)

Berks, Newland

Ref. 2

George BENTLEY

Son

5

Scolar (sic)

Berks, Newland

Ref. 3

Benjamin BRADLEY

Head

M

40

Blacksmith

Hants, Ashford Hill

Ref. 3

Hannah BRADLEY

Wife

M

39

Berks, Basildon

Ref. 3

Frederick BRADLEY

Son

S

16

Bricklayer's Labourer

Berks, Basildon

Ref. 3

Agnes BRADLEY

Daur

S

13

Scolar (sic)

Berks, Sandhurst

Ref. 3

Elizabeth BRADLEY

Daur

10

Scolar (sic)

Berks, Sandhurst

Ref. 3

Sarah BRADLEY

Daur

5

Scolar (sic)

Berks, Sandhurst

Ref. 3

Alfred BRADLEY

Son

3

Berks, Finchampstead

Ref. 3

Walter BRADLEY

Son

9m

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 4

Thos. BLACKWELL

Head

M

66

Under Bailiff on Farm

Berks, Longworth

Ref. 4

Ann BLACKWELL

Wife

M

67

Berks, Longworth

Ref. 4

Elizabeth PAINTER

Sister

Wid.

59

Nurse

Berks, Longworth

Ref. 4

George SMITH

None

S

18

Farm Labourer

Oxon, Goring

Ref. 4

Alfred DORMER

None

14

Farm Boy

Berks, Earley

Ref. 5

David BRILL

Head

M

34

Farm Shepherd

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 5

Sarah BRILL

Wife

M

33

Hants, Woolton

Ref. 5

George BRILL

Son

10

Scolar (sic)

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 6

John BLAKE

Head

M

64

Labourer

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 6

Ann BLAKE

Wife

M

68

Berks, Finchampstead

Ref. 6

Thomas MARSHALL

Grandson

S

25

Labourer

Berks, Reading

Ref. 7 (Betty Grove)

Isaac BLAKE

Head

M

50

Farmer of 150 Acres employing 2 Labourers & 2 Boys

Berks, Hurst, Newland

Ref. 7 (Betty Grove)

Ellen BLAKE

Wife

M

51

Berks, Hurst, Newland

Ref. 7 (Betty Grove)

Alfred Isaac BLAKE

Son

S

25

Berks, Hurst, Newland

Ref. 7 (Betty Grove)

Edwin George BLAKE

Son

S

22

Berks, Hurst, Newland

Ref. 7 (Betty Grove)

Ada Sophia BLAKE

Daur

12

Scholar (normal spelling)

Berks, Hurst, Newland

Ref. 7 (Betty Grove)

Alice E BLAKE

Daur

9

Scholar

Berks, Hurst, Newland

Ref. 7 (Betty Grove)

George Josh BLAKE

Son

7

Scholar

Berks, Hurst, Newland

Ref. 8

Robert BLAKE

Head

Wid.

68

Labourer & Pit Sawyer

Berks, Newland

Ref. 8

Giles BLAKE

Son

S

23

Carpenter

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 8

Ellis BLAKE

Son

S

20

Agricultural Labourer

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 8

Nancy BLAKE

Daur

S

19

House Keeper

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 8

Austin BLAKE

Son

S

15

Bricklayer's Labourer

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 9

Richard GRANT

Head

Wid.

78

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 9

Anne GRANT

Daur

S

43

Nurse

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 10

Daniel COX

Head

M

66

Builder & Grocer employing 4 Carpenters 2 Bricklayers & 2 Labourers

Hants, Odiham

Ref. 10

Charlotte COX

Wife

M

61

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 10

Richard COX

Son

S

21

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 11

John CLEMONDS

Head

M

56

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Barkham

Ref. 11

Phoeby CLEMONDS

Wife

M

55

Wilts, Swallowfield

Ref. 11

Henry CLEMONDS

Son

S

18

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 11

Arthur CLEMONDS

Son

S

14

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 11

Edward CLEMONDS

Son

10

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 12

Amelia COX

Head

Wid.

52

Hants, Odiham

Ref. 12

James COX

Son

S

19

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 12

Elizabeth COX

Daur

S

17

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 12

Joseph COX

Son

14

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 12

William COX

Son

9

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 13

Ann CORDERY

Head

Wid.

47

Builder employing 5 Bricklayers, 1 Carpenter, 5 Labourers, 2 Boys & 4 Brick Labourers

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 13

William CORDERY

Son

S

25

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 13

Sarah CORDERY

Daur

S

23

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 13

Ellen CORDERY

Daur

14

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 13

Elias CORDERY

Son

10

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 13

Walter CORDERY

Son

8

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 14

Henry CHANDLER

Head

M

32

Carter

Berks, Carters Hill

Ref. 14

Maria CHANDLER

Wife

M

29

Farm Servant

Berks, Shinfield

Ref. 14

William CHANDLER

Son

5

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 14

Ellen CHANDLER

Daur

2

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 14

Alice CHANDLER

Daur

2m

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 15

James DOWNHAM

Head

M

35

Coachman Domestic Servant

Hants, Fernworth

Ref. 15

Maria DOWNHAM

Wife

M

34

London

Ref. 15

Willian J DOWNHAM

Son

Hants, Fernworth

Ref. 15

Walter DOWNHAM

Son

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 16

Wyndham C Hill D'ATH

Head

M

35

Clergyman, Curate of Arborfield

France, Boulogne-Sur-Mer

Ref. 16

Mary H D'ATH

Wife

M

26

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 16

Harriet R D'ATH

Daur

4

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 16

Wyndham V D'ATH

Son

2

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 16

Cloudsley C D'ATH

Son

2m

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 16

Maria GOSLING

Servant

Wid.

25

Nurse, Domestic Servant

Hants, Hawley

Ref. 16

Maria BOWER

Servant

S

21

Cook, Domestic Servant

South? Upton? (illegible)

Ref. 16

Ellen FRANKLIN

Servant

S

19

Nursemaid, Domestic Servant

Berks, Barkham

Ref. 17 (The Mole Inn)

Thomas DICKENS

Head

M

51

Inn Keeper

Notts, Rushden

Ref. 17 (The Mole Inn)

Elizabeth DICKENS

Wife

M

51

Berks, Mortimer

Ref. 18

Henry DAVID

Head

M

50

Gardener Domestic Servant

Berks, Swallowfield

Ref. 18

Lucy DAVID

Wife

M

46

Hants, Basingstoke

Ref. 18

William DAVID

Son

10

Scholar

Berks, Swallowfield

Ref. 18

Ellen DAVID

Daur

7

Scholar

Berks, Swallowfield

Ref. 18

George DAVID

Son

4

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 19

Sarah DAVID

Head

Wid.

59

Hants, Heckfield

Ref. 19

William DANCE

Lodger

S

25

Farm Bailiff

Yorks, Gt. Bardon

Ref. 20

John HOSLER

Head

M

48

Carter Farm Labourer

Berks, Shinfield

Ref. 20

Elizabeth HOSLER

Wife

M

45

Berks, Black Hill

Ref. 20

William J HOSLER

Son

15

Farm Boy

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 20

Anne HOSLER

Daur

12

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 20

Emma HOSLER

Daur

10

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 20

Charles HOSLER

Son

8

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 20

Arthur HOSLER

Son

5

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 21

John GILES

Head

Wid.

48

Baker & Grocer

Berks, Englefield

Ref. 21

Emily M GILES

Daur

S

17

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 21

Ellen L GILES

Daur

14

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 21

Walter HALL

Servant

S

19

General Servant

Hants, Hartley Row

Ref. 22

Isaac GLEID

Head

M

61

Carpenter

Berks, Welford

Ref. 22

Mary GLEID

Wife

M

54

Berks, Wokingham

Ref. 22

George GLEID

Son

S

17

Carpenter

Berks, Bearwood

Ref. 22

Jane GLEID

Daur

15

Domestic Assistant

Berks, Bearwood

Ref. 22

Ann GLEID

Daur

12

Scholar

Berks, Bearwood

Ref. 23 Bearwood The Gardens

Robert KEMP

Head

S

23

Gardener Domestic Servant

Yorks, Hessle

Ref. 23 Bearwood The Gardens

Charles WOOLFORD

Lodger

S

22

Gardener Domestic Servant

Hants, Dummer

Ref. 23 Bearwood The Gardens

John WOOLFORD

Lodger

S

20

Gardener Domestic Servant

Hants, Dummer

Ref. 23 Bearwood The Gardens

Richard WISE

Lodger

S

21

Gardener Domestic Servant

Berks, Binfield

Ref. 24

Henry HOPWOOD

Head

M

45

Shoemaker

Berks, Reading St. Lawrence

Ref. 24

Ann HOPWOOD

Wife

M

45

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 24

Joseph M HOPWOOD

Son

S

22

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 24

Elizabeth A HOPWOOD

Daur

15

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 24

Sarah A HOPWOOD

Daur

12

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 24

Emily HOPWOOD

Daur

6

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 24

William A HOPWOOD

Son

2

Berks, Newland

Ref. 25

Thomas HOUSE

Head

M

30

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Wokingham

Ref. 25

Ann HOUSE

Wife

M

28

Berks, Wokingham

Ref. 25

Florence HOUSE

Daur

3

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 25

Make (?) HOUSE

Daur

6w

Berks, Newland

Ref. 25

Ann HANNINGTON

Boarder

10

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 25

Robert HANNINGTON

Boarder

8

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 26

Caleb E JEACOCKE

Head

M

64

Shepard (?)

Hants, Alton

Ref. 26

Anne JEACOCKE

Wife

M

44

Berks, Newland

Ref. 26

Mary A JEACOCKE

Daur

S

21

Berks, Newlands

Ref. 26

John JEACOCKE

Son

17

Berks, Newlands

Ref. 26

Elizabeth JEACOCKE

Daur

14

Scholar

Berks, Newlands

Ref. 26

Sarah Avice JEACOCKE

Daur

10

Scholar

Berks, Newlands

Ref. 26

Edith S JEACOCKE

Daur

7

Scholar

Berks, Newlands

Ref. 27

William LONDON

Head

Wid.

71

Labourer

Berks, Shinfield

Ref. 27

Annie SAUNDERS

( - )

Wid.

65

House Keeper

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 28

George LOWE

Head

M

40

Carpenter

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 28

Eliza LOWE

Wife

M

40

Laundress

Berks, Basildon

Ref. 28

Sarah LOWE

Daur

S

14

Berks, Newland

Ref. 28

George LOWE

Son

9

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 28

Ann LOWE

Daur

2m

Berks, Newland

Ref. 29

John LOWE

Head

M

79

Ag. Lab.

Hants, Sherbourne

Ref. 29

Maria LOWE

Wife

M

67

Laundress

Berks, Wittenham

Ref. 29

John LOWE

Son

S

36

Berks, Newland

Ref. 29

William LOWE

Son

S

34

Wheelwright

Berks, Newland

Ref. 30

Emma LAMBOURNE

Head

M

40

Gloucs, Winchcombe

Ref. 30

Selina M LAMBOURNE

Daur

10

Berks, Reading

Ref. 30

Ann HARVEY

Boarder

M

26

Durham, Gateshead

Ref. 30

William J HARVEY

Son

4m

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 30

Sarah WILLOUGHBY

Visitor

S

27

Berks, Waltham St. Lawrence

Ref. 31

George LANGFIELD

Head

M

43

Carter

Berks, Hurley (?)

Ref. 31

Ann LANGFIELD

Wife

M

41

Farm Labourer

Berks, Bradfield

Ref. 31

Ellen E LANGFIELD

Daur

S

12

Berks, Earley

Ref. 31

William LANGFIELD

Son

10

Berks, Earley

Ref. 31

Charles LANGFIELD

Son

8

Berks, Earley

Ref. 31

Eliza Jane LANGFIELD

Daur

7

Berks, Earley

Ref. 31

Thomas LANGFIELD

Son

4

Berks, Earley

Ref. 32

William LEADBETER (sic)

Head

M

56

Bricklayer

Berks, Swallowfield

Ref. 32

Mary Ann LEADBETER (sic)

Wife

M

56

Berks, Shinfield

Ref. 33

James MAY

Head

M

49

Bricklayer

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 33

Frances MAY

Wife

M

51

Kent, Maidstone

Ref. 33

William MAY

Son

S

14

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 33

Mary MAY

Daur

12

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 33

George MAY

Son

9

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 34

Henry MATTINGLEY

Head

Wid.

28

Blacksmith

Berks, Newland

Ref. 34

John H MATTINGLEY

Son

1

Berks, Newland

Ref. 34

Elizabeth MATTINGLEY

Sister

S

24

House Keeper

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 34

Frank MATTINGLEY

Brother

S

19

Carpenter

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 35

William MILEHAM

Head

S

87

Carpenter

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 35

Josiah TAYLER

Nephew

M

30

Labourer

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 35

Elizabeth TAYLER

Niece

M

50

Kent, Dartford

Ref. 36

John MILEHAM

Head

M

37

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Reading

Ref. 36

Mary MILEHAM

Wife

M

26

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 36

Ann MILEHAM

Daur

3

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 36

James WARE

Boarder

S

22

Labourer

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 36

Charles MAY

Boarder

S

20

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Inkpen

Ref. 37

Thomas MAY

Head

M

52

Farm Servant

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 37

Charlotte MAY

Wife

M

54

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 37

Thomas MAY

Son

10

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 37

Henry BIRCH

Lodger

S

18

Farm Servant

Oxon, Henly (sic)

Ref. 37

Arthur MAY

Nephew

S

16

Farm Servant

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 37

Stephen WEBB

Lodger

S

15

Farm Servant

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 37

Thomas FRY

Lodger

S

15

Farm Servant

Berks, Barkham

Ref. 38

John MAY

Head

M

42

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Newland

Ref. 38

Elizabeth MAY

Wife

M

42

Berks, Arbourfield (sic)

Ref. 38

John MAY

Son

S

11

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 38

Rose MAY

Daur

8

Scholar

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 38

Miriam MAY

Daur

6

Scholar

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 38

Ann MAY

Daur

4

Scholar

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 38

Elizabeth MAY

Daur

2

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 39

George Henry NEWMAN

Head

M

30

Coachman Domestic Servant

Dorset, Woodyate

Ref. 39

Jane NEWMAN

Wife

M

33

Dorset, Pentridge

Ref. 39

Sarah Jane NEWMAN

Daur

S

8

Scholar

Dorset, Pentridge

Ref. 39

Henry J E NEWMAN

Son

7

Scholar

Dorset, Pentridge

Ref. 39

Ellen Thick NEWMAN

Daur

5

Berks, Newlands

Ref. 39

Frank G NEWMAN

Son

3

Berks, Newlands

Ref. 39

Henry N NEWMAN

Son

1

Berks, Newlands

Ref. 40

Josh ABER

Head

M

82

Hants, Hazeley Heath

Ref. 40

Maria (?) ABER

Wife

M

72

Hants, Yateley

Ref. 40

William HARDEN

Boarder

M

28

Blacksmith

(blank)

Ref. 40

Elizabeth HARDEN

Boarder

M

34

(blank)

Ref. 41

George OATES

Head

M

41

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 41

Mary OATES

Wife

M

30

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 41

James OATES

Son

S

9

Berks, Binfield

Ref. 41

William OATES

Son

6

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 41

George OATES

Son

2

Berks, Barkham

Ref. 41

Ann WOODRIDGE

Niece

S

26

Devon, Bampton

Ref. 42

Louisa PITHER

Head

Wid.

41

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 42

John PITHER

Son

10

Scholar

Wilts, Swallowfield

Ref. 42

Ellen E PITHER

Daur

7

Scholar

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 42

Mary L PITHER

Daur

2

Newland, Hurst

Ref. 42

Henry SHANE

Boarder

S

18

Carter

Berks, (illegible)

Ref. 43 (The Swan?)

James PITHER

Head

M

45

Licensed Victualler

Berks, Shinfield

Ref. 43 (The Swan?)

Elizabeth PITHER

Wife

M

35

Berks, Wokingham

Ref. 43 (The Swan?)

George SHEPHERD

Brother in law

S

22

Berks, Wokingham

Ref. 43 (The Swan?)

Rose E SHEPHERD

Niece

5

Berks, Wokingham

Ref. 43 (The Swan?)

Martha E TAYLOR

Servant

S

15

Servant

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 43 (The Swan?)

Henry TAYLER

Boarder

S

20

Ostler

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 43 (The Swan?)

Moses BARLOWE

Boarder

Wid.

68

Wheelwright

Hants, Fealy (?)

Ref. 43 (The Swan?)

William CHAPMAN

Boarder

Wid.

37

Labourer

Berks, Newland

Ref. 44

George PHIPPS

Head

M

50

Yardman

Oxon, Churchill

Ref. 44

Lucy PHIPPS

Wife

M

52

Farm Servant

Berks, Shinfield

Ref. 44

Annie J DAVIS

Niece

S

12

Scholar

Oxon, Chipping Norton

Ref. 44

George BALLARD

Nephew

9

Scholar

Berks, Reading

Ref. 45

Charles STEVENS (?)

Head

S

55

Brickmaker

Yorks, Halifax

Ref. 46

William SMITH

Head

M

39

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 46

Sarah SMITH

Wife

M

42

Hants, Basingstoke

Ref. 46

Mary Jane SMITH

Daur

S

13

Berks, Newland

Ref. 46

Ellen SMITH

Daur

11

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 46

William SMITH

Son

9

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 46

Alice SMITH

Daur

7

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 46

Made (?) SMITH

Daur

3

Berks, Newland

Ref. 47

Henry (?) SELWOOD

Head

M

39

Carter

Berks, Ilsley

Ref. 47

Mary L SELWOOD

Wife

M

43

Berks, Woodley

Ref. 47

John SELWOOD

Son

S

15

Farm Boy

Berks, Woodley

Ref. 47

Mary Ann SELWOOD

Daur

9

Berks, Woodley

Ref. 47

Alice SELWOOD

Daur

7

Berks, Woodley

Ref. 47

Leonard SELWOOD

Son

5

Berks, Woodley

Ref. 47

Walter SELWOOD

Son

2

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 48

Robert STONE

Head

M

37

Carpenter

Berks (!), Eversley

Ref. 48

Sarah STONE

Wife

M

42

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 48

Ellen STONE

Daur

S

12

Scholar

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 48

Sabina STONE

Daur

10

Scholar

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 48

Sarah STONE

Daur

8

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 49 (Newland Farm)

Henry SEYMOUR

Head

M

27

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Yattendon

Ref. 49 (Newland Farm)

Jane SEYMOUR

Wife

M

30

Berks, Newland

Ref. 49 (Newland Farm)

Elizabeth J SEYMOUR

Daur

1

Berks, Newland

Ref. 49 (Newland Farm)

George MAY

Boarder

S

30

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 50

Thomas SIMONDS

Head

S

23

( - )

Berks, Reading

Ref. 50

Matthew S CLARK

Visitor

S

42

( - )

Berks, Wallingford

Ref. 50

William COOPER

Visitor

M

24

Yeoman

Berks, Burghfield

Ref. 50

Fanny PORTER

Servant

M

53

Housekeeper

Middlesex

Ref. 50

Jesse PORTER

Servant

M

50

Domestic Servant

Berks, Spencers Wood

Ref. 50

Fred SELWOOD

Servant

S

23

Groom Domestic Servant

Salisbury

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

John SIMONDS

Head

M

64

Banker & Landowner

Berks, Newland, Hurst

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

Emma SIMONDS

Wife

M

50

Wilts, Swallowfield

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

Catharine SIMONDS

Daur

S

19

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

Sarah BELCHER

Visitor

S

68

Wilts, Devizes

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

Anne COX

Servant

S

27

Housemaid Domestic Servant

Oxon, Islip

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

Martha CHARLTON

Servant

S

19

Kitchenmaid Domestic Servant

Hants, Heckfield

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

William ATKINS

Servant

S

24

Footman Domestic Servant

Northants, Wicksides (?)

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

John CLACEY

Servant

S

23

Groom Domestic Servant

Berks, Swallowfield

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

William SELWOOD

Servant

S

20

Under Groom Domestic Servant

Dorset, Pentridge

Ref. 51 ("Newlands")

Charles TAYLER

Head

M

49

Master Tailor

Berks, Newland

Ref. 52

Sarah TAYLER

Wife

M

50

Middx, London

Ref. 52

Mary Jane TAYLER

Daur

S

14

Berks, Newland

Ref. 52

Arthur Chas. TAYLER

Son

12

Scholar

Berks, Newland

Ref. 52

William CARPENTER

( - )

S

24

Journeyman Tailor

Somerset, Wiveliscombe

Ref. 52

Henry BALLS

( - )

S

17

Journeyman Tailor

Dorset, Blandford

Ref. 52

James TAYLER

Head

M

49

Bricklayer

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 52

Charlotte TAYLER

Wife

M

48

Kent, Dartford

Ref. 53

James TAYLER

Son

S

23

Bricklayer

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 53

Charles TAYLER

Daur

S

21

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 53

Franciss (sic) TAYLER

Son

S

19

Bricklayer

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 53

Sarah TAYLER

Daur

S

17

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 54

James TEGG

Head

M

40

Gardener Domestic Servant

Berks, Midgham

Ref. 54

Rachael TEGG

Wife

M

42

Wilts, West Ashton

Ref. 54

George TEGG

Son

S

15

Surrey, Roehampton

Ref. 54

William TEGG

Son

14

Surrey, Roehampton

Ref. 54

Harriet M TEGG

Daur

12

Scholar

Surrey, Roehampton

Ref. 54

Emily TEGG

Daur

10

Scholar

Surrey, Roehampton

Ref. 54

Mary Maria TEGG

Daur

8

Scholar

Surrey, Roehampton

Ref. 54

Isabella TEGG

Daur

5

Scholar

Notts, Clumber

Ref. 54

John Henry TEGG

Son

3

Notts, Clumber

Ref. 55

Richard W VAISEY

Head

M

39

Dairy Man

Wilts, Chalford Farm (illegible)

Ref. 55

Elizabeth VAISEY

Wife

M

41

Berks, Inkpen

Ref. 55

Sarah Maria VAISEY

Daur

S

15

Scholar

Hants, Burghclere

Ref. 55

Richard W VAISEY

Son

14

Gardener Domestic Servant

Berks, Shalbourne

Ref. 55

John VAISEY

Son

12

Scholar

Wilts, Marston

Ref. 55

Martha A VAISEY

Daur

10

Scholar

Wilts, Marston

Ref. 55

George VAISEY

Son

8

Scholar

Wilts, Horton Devizes

Ref. 55

Robert VAISEY

Son

6

Scholar

Oxon, Hammond Farm

Ref. 55

Rebecca E VAISEY

Daur

4

Scholar

Durham, South Lands

Ref. 55

Henry VAISEY

Son

2

Durham, South Lands

Ref. 55

Edward VAISEY

Son

3m

Berks, Mole Farm Bearwood

Ref. 55

William VINCENT

Head

M

32

Wheelwright Master employing 6 Men 3 Boys

Somerset, Gayford

Ref. 56

Sarah Jane VINCENT

Wife

M

29

Dorset, Drimpton

Ref. 56

Sarah Jane VINCENT

Daur

S

7

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 56

William J VINCENT

Son

5

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 56

George VINCENT

Son

3

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 56

Bessie A VINCENT

Daur

2

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 56

Mary Ann WALSH

Head

S

34

Laundry Maid Domestic Servant

Surrey, Richmond

Ref. 57

Martha A ALCOCK

( - )

S

24

Laundry Maid Domestic Servant

Gloucs, North Leach

Ref. 57

Jane BERRY

( - )

S

29

Laundry Maid Domestic Servant

London, Knightsbridge

Ref. 57

Emma J EDWARDS

( - )

S

21

Laundry Maid Domestic Servant

Yorks, Whitby

Ref. 57

Rachel ALLEN

( - )

20

Laundry Maid Domestic Servant

Hants, Heckfield

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

John WALTER

Head

M

52

MP, JP & Landowner

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Flora WALTER

Wife

M

34

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Mary Emily WALTER

Daur

S

27

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Arthur Fraser WALTER

Son

S

24

Law Student

Berks, Wokingham

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Henry Major WALTER

Son

S

21

Scholar

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Flora WALTER

Daur

9

Scholar

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Norman WALTER

Son

8

Scholar

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Philip WALTER

Son

6

Scholar

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Godfrey WALTER

Son

4

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Hubert WALTER

Son

1

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Winifred M L ST. AUBYN

Governess

26

Governess

New Zealand

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Fanny GOODALL

Servant

S

55

Housekeeper Domestic Servant

Oxon, Nettlebed

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Ann JAMIESON

Servant

S

39

Cook Domestic Servant

London

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Louisa REEVE

Servant

S

37

Lady's Maid Domestic Servant

Essex, Colchester

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Elizabeth HOOK (?)

Servant

S

28

Lady's Maid Domestic Servant

Wilts, Markess (?)

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Ellen SCOTT

Servant

S

28

Nurse Domestic Servant

Hants, Basingstoke

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Alice COOMBE

Servant

S

25

Under Nurse Domestic Servant

Sussex, Brighton

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Rose MAY

Servant

S

20

Nursery Maid Domestic Servant

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Charlotte WHEELER

Servant

S

38

House Maid Domestic Servant

Warwick, Hellfield (?)

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Eliza BLASEY

Servant

S

21

Kitchen Maid Domestic Servant

Norwich, Higham

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Mary MAYNARD

Servant

S

16

Stillroom Domestic Servant

Berks, Wokingham

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Emily LAMBOURNE

Servant

S

22

Housemaid Domestic Servant

Berks, Reading

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Alice COOK

Servant

S

19

Housemaid Domestic Servant

Berks Chosley (sic)

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Jane HOLTON

Servant

S

19

Scullery Maid Domestic Servant

Hants, Crondall

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

William CLARK

Servant

S

22

Footman Domestic Servant

Kent, Nettlesham

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

James S COOK

Servant

S

19

Footman Domestic Servant

Kent, Sevenoaks

Ref. 58 (Bearwood Mansion)

Thomas CHARLTON

Servant

S

27

Porter Domestic Servant

Berks, Swallowfield

Ref. 59

Charles MILLER

Head

W

47

Ag. Lab.

Oxon, Whitchurch

Ref. 59

Nancy RICHARDSON (?)

( - )

W

45

Housekeeper

Oxon, Henley

Ref. 60

George WOODCOCK

Head

M

50

Shoeing Smith

Hants, Rotherwick

Ref. 60

Ann WOODCOCK

Wife

M

51

Berks, Reading St. Giles

Ref. 60

Helena A WOODCOCK

Daur

S

13

Scholar

Berks, Reading St. Giles

Ref. 60

James MILLER

Boarder

S

27

Joiner

Somerset, Midford

Ref. 61

James WHITE

Head

M

43

Shepherd

Berks, Earley

Ref. 61

Lucy WHITE

Wife

M

43

Berks, Earley

Ref. 61

Fanny WHITE

Daur

S

14

Housemaid Domestic Servant

Berks, Earley

Ref. 61

Eliza (?) WHITE

Daur

S

10

Scholar

Berks, Earley

Ref. 61

George WHITE

Son

7

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 61

Alfred WHITE

Son

5

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 61

Clara WHITE

Daur

3

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 61

James WHITE

Son

1

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 62

John WHITE

Head

S

43

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 62

Joseph COWDERY

Lodger

S

58

Labourer

Berks, Finchampstead

Deaf from birth

Ref. 62

Austin COWDERY

Lodger

S

25

Labourer

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 62

Dinah LOADER

( - )

M

63

House Keeper

Hants, East Woodhay

Ref. 63

James WHITE

Head

M

41

Labourer

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 63

Martha WHITE

Wife

M

43

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 63

Samuel WHITE

Son

S

11

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 63

Rose WHITE

Daur

8

Scholar

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 64

William WOOLDRIDGE

Head

M

35

Cowman

Berks, Newland

Ref. 64

Hannah WOOLDRIDGE

Wife

M

35

Berks, Swallowfield

Ref. 64

Charles WOOLDRIDGE

Son

S

9

Scholar

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 64

Lettice WOOLDRIDGE

Daur

7

Scholar

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 64

Esther WOOLDRIDGE

Daur

5

Scholar

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 64

Walter WOOLDRIDGE

Son

3

Berks, Newland

Ref. 64

Ellen WOOLDRIDGE

Daur

3m

Berks, Newland

Ref. 65

Mary WHITE

Head

W

52

Chievely or Newbury

Ref. 65

Henry Josiah WHITE

Son

S

16

Carpenter's Labourer

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 65

Chloe WHITE

Daur

13

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 65

William S WHITE

Son

11

Carpenter's Errand Boy

Berks, Sindlesham

Ref. 66

James WATSON

Head

M

36

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 66

Martha WATSON

Wife

M

33

(illegible) School Mistress

Berks, Burghfield

Ref. 66

Elizabeth A WATSON

Daur

S

10

Scholar

Berks, Tilehurst

Ref. 66

Alfred James WATSON

Son

7

Scholar

Berks, Reading

Ref. 66

Alice (illegible) WATSON

Daur

5

Scholar

Berks, Reading

Ref. 66

Edward E WATSON

Son

3

Scholar

Berks, Reading

Ref. 66

Richard WATSON

Son

1

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 66

(newborn ) WATSON

Daur

10d

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 66

William WATSON

Brother

S

28

Ag. Lab. & Pigg Butcher

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 66

Benjamin WATSON

Brother

S

24

Ag. Lab.

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 67

James WALLIN

Head

M

37

Bricklayer's Labourer

Berks, Thatcham

Ref. 67

Martha A WALLIN

Wife

M

42

Berks, Speen

Ref. 67

John R WALLIN

Son

S

10

Scholar

Berks, Speen

Ref. 67

Sarah L WALLIN

Daur

8

Scholar

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 67

James WALLIN

Son

6

Scholar

Berks, Arborfield

Ref. 67

George E WALLIN

Son

1m

Berks, Hurst

Ref. 67

Henry S WAITE

Stepson

17

Out of Employ

Berks, Speen

Ref. 67

Charlotte A WAITE

Step-Daur

16

Berks, Speen

Ref. 68

Frederick KENT

Head

M

27

Manager of Gas Works

Kent, Chatham

Ref. 68

Louisa KENT

Wife

M

23

Surrey, Battersea

Ref. 68

Martha KENT

Daur

2

Berks, Newland

Ref. 68

Frederick KENT

Son

1m

Berks, Newland

Ref. 68

Jane GRIFFIN

Niece

8

Surrey, Battersea

Note: Caleb's handwriting had deteriorated since the previous census, and it was very difficult to decipher.

Back to Census Page

Arborfield Parish data

Detached Part of Wokingham data

1871 Index


 

Any Feedback or comments on this website?  Please e-mail the webmaster