Arborfield
Local History Society

 Census Data - 1841, Arborfield Parish

1841 Census:

Liberty of Newland data

Detached Part of Wokingham data

1841 Index

 

The addresses for the Parish of Arborfield in 1841 are shown below.

"All the Parish of Arborfield", recorded by John Pithers.

Notes and abbreviations for 1841 Census:
Ages are estimated and rounded down to the nearest 5 years if not known.
M.S. = Male Servant
F.S. = Female Servant
J =  Journeyman
Ap = Apprentice
Sh = Shopman
M = Manufr.
m = Maker
S = Scotland
I = Ireland
F = Foreign

Comments on Surnames: 'LOOKER' was probably 'LEWKNOR' (Ref. 37); 'ANNINGTON' was 'HANNINGTON' (Ref. 42)

Address

Names of each Person who abode therein the preceding Night

Age

Profession, Trade, Employment or of Independent Means

Whether Born in Same County

Whether Born in Scotland, Ireland, or Foreign Parts

Ref. 1, Arborfield Rectory

John HAYES

40

Clerk M.A.

N

Ref. 1, Arborfield Rectory

Thomas ROBERTSON

50

Clerk M.A.

N

Ref. 1, Arborfield Rectory

Anna ROBERTSON

50

N

Ref. 1, Arborfield Rectory

Roberts STEVENS

45

M.S.

Y

Ref. 1, Arborfield Rectory

Leah STEVENS

45

F.S.

Y

Ref. 1, Arborfield Rectory

Susan PITHER

20

S

Y

Ref. 2, Arborfield House

Henry PORCHER

45

Ind.

N

Ref. 2, Arborfield House

Sarah PORCHER

40

N

Ref. 2, Arborfield House

George SERCUT (?)

25

Ind.

N

Ref. 2, Arborfield House

Cecile BEAUJOUR

20

F.S.

Y

Ref. 2, Arborfield House

Lucinia KEBBLE

25

F.S.

Y

Ref. 2, Arborfield House

Elizabeth SANDELLS

30

F.S.

Y

Ref. 2, Arborfield House

Elizabeth PHILLIPS

20

F.S.

N

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

John PITHER Jr.

24

Carpenter

N

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

James FULLER

65

Yeoman

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

John FULLER

25

Yeoman

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

James FULLER

6

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

Susannah FULLER

55

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

Susan FULLER

35

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

Catherine FULLER

78

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

Lydia PITHER

20

F.S.

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

James JONES

16

M.S.

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

Henry LAY

15

M.S.

Y

Ref. 3, Arborfield Cottage, New Farm

Daniel NUTT

40

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 4, Arborfield Mill House

Francis WANSEY

25

Paper Manufr.

N

Ref. 4, Arborfield Mill House

Rebecca RANDELL

25

F.S.

N

Ref. 4, Arborfield Mill House

William GROVES

45

Paper Maker J.

Y

Ref. 4, Arborfield Mill House

Mary GROVES

55

N

Ref. 4, Arborfield Mill House

William GROVES

25

M.S.

N

Ref. 4, Arborfield Mill House

Elizabeth GROVES

30

F.S.

Y

Ref. 5, Mill Cottage

John PITHER

48

Farmer

Y

Ref. 5, Mill Cottage

Martha PITHER

46

Y

Ref. 5, Mill Cottage

Ann PITHER

17

Y

Ref. 5, Mill Cottage

Thomas PITHER

13

Y

Ref. 5, Mill Cottage

Sarah PITHER

11

Y

Ref. 5, Mill Cottage

Mary PITHER

10

Y

Ref. 5, Mill Cottage

Henrietta PITHER

7

Y

Ref. 5, Mill Cottage

William WESTON

15

M.D.

Y

Ref. 6, Brick Kiln

William BARKER

25

Brickmaker J.

Y

Ref. 6, Brick Kiln

Sarah BARKER

25

Y

Ref. 6, Brick Kiln

Thomas BARKER

3

Y

Ref. 6, Brick Kiln

William BARKER

1

Y

Ref. 7, Arborfield House Stables

John GILES

13

Brickmaker J.

Y

Ref. 7, Arborfield House Stables

James DUNCOMBE

35

M.S.

N

Ref. 7, Arborfield House Stables

George MISTER

15

M.S.

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

Thomas ECKETT

45

Miller

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

Jane ECKETT

40

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

Charles ECKETT

17

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

Thomas ECKETT

74

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

Sarah ECKETT

12

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

Jane ECKETT

10

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

Elizabeth ECKETT

8

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

William ECKETT

6

Y

Ref. 8, Cottage nr. New Farm

Phillip ECKETT

1

Y

Ref. 9, Bridge House

John MILEHAM

60

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 9, Bridge House

Lucy MILEHAM

60

Y

Ref. 9, Bridge House

Sarah MILEHAM

25

Y

Ref. 9, Bridge House

Eliza MILEHAM

20

Y

Ref. 9, Bridge House

Harriett MILEHAM

15

Y

Ref. 9, Bridge House

John MILEHAM

2m

Y

Ref. 10, Arborfield Poor Houses

Thomas BURRETT

75

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 10, Arborfield Poor Houses

Harriett BURRETT

65

N

Ref. 10, Arborfield Poor Houses

James BURRETT

25

Ag. L.

N

Ref. 11, Arborfield Poor Houses

William BURRETT

40

Ag. L.

N

Ref. 11, Arborfield Poor Houses

George BURRETT

20

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 12, Arborfield Poor Houses

Isabella ELLIS

45

Pauper

Isle of Man

Ref. 12, Arborfield Poor Houses

William ELLIS

14

Ag. L.

Isle of Man

Ref. 12, Arborfield Poor Houses

Richard ELLIS

12

Ag. L.

Isle of Man

Ref. 12, Arborfield Poor Houses

Thomas ELLIS

10

Y

Ref. 12, Arborfield Poor Houses

Paul ELLIS

5

Y

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

Thomas BURRETT

40

Coal Dealer

N

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

Mary BURRETT

45

N

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

George BURRETT

20

Coal Dealer

N

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

Benjamin BURRETT

15

Coal Dealer

N

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

Maria BURRETT

15

Y

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

Jeremiah BURRETT

14

Y

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

Sophia BURRETT

11

Y

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

Zachariah BURRETT

6

Y

Ref. 13, Arborfield Poor Houses

Harriett BURRETT

3

Y

Ref. 14, Arborfield Poor Houses

Benjamin WESTON

50

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 14, Arborfield Poor Houses

Maria WESTON

50

Y

Ref. 14, Arborfield Poor Houses

Charlotte WESTON

15

Y

Ref. 14, Arborfield Poor Houses

Anna WESTON

15

Y

Ref. 14, Arborfield Poor Houses

Eliza WESTON

12

Y

Ref. 14, Arborfield Poor Houses

Caroline WESTON

11

N

Ref. 14, Arborfield Poor Houses

Phoebe WESTON

2

N

Ref. 15, The Lodge

John HATHAWAY

30

Gardener

Y

Ref. 15, The Lodge

Ann HATHAWAY

30

Y

Ref. 15, The Lodge

Jane HATHAWAY

1

Y

Ref. 16, Nullham Farm

John BRANT

35

Gamekeeper

Y

Ref. 16, Nullham Farm

Mary BRANT

35

Y

Ref. 16, Nullham Farm

John BRANT

6

Y

Ref. 16, Nullham Farm

James BRANT

5

Y

Ref. 16, Nullham Farm

Susan BRANT

3

Y

Ref. 17, School House

Henry BURRETT

35

Schoolmaster

N

Ref. 17, School House

Esther BURRETT

35

Y

Ref. 17, School House

Charles BURRETT

15

Y

Ref. 17, School House

Josiah BURRETT

11

Y

Ref. 17, School House

Joel BURRETT

8

Y

Ref. 17, School House

Martha BURRETT

2

Y

Ref. 18, Cottage by New Farm

Edward WALLS

35

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 18, Cottage by New Farm

Ann WALLS

30

Y

Ref. 18, Cottage by New Farm

Mary WALLS

3

Y

Ref. 18, Cottage by New Farm

Elizabeth WALLS

2

Y

Ref. 18, Cottage by New Farm

Frederick WALLS

1

Y

Ref. 19, Milken Farm

William NUTLEY

35

Ag. L.

N

Ref. 19, Milken Farm

Mary NUTLEY

35

N

Ref. 19, Milken Farm

Harriett NUTLEY

20

Y

Ref. 19, Milken Farm

James NUTLEY

10

Y

Ref. 19, Milken Farm

Isabella NUTLEY

5

Y

Ref. 20

John WARD

65

Shoe M.

Y

Ref. 20

Jane WARD

70

Y

Ref. 21, Late Kind Gates

John CLEMENTS

27

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 21, Late Kind Gates

Phoebe CLEMENTS

25

Y

Ref. 21, Late Kind Gates

William CLEMENTS

4m

Y

Ref. 21, Late Kind Gates

George BURGESS

5

Y

Ref. 22

John BUCKLAND

36

Bricklayer J.

Y

Ref. 22

Dinah BUCKLAND

24

Y

Ref. 22

Mercy BUCKLAND

65

N

Ref. 23

Thomas BRANT

55

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 23

Sarah BRANT

60

Y

Ref. 23

Ann HATCH

25

Y

Ref. 23

Mary Ann HATCH

1

Y

Ref. 24, Elisha's Farm

Richard SMALLBONE

62

Farmer

N

Ref. 24, Elisha's Farm

Mary SMALLBONE

62

N

Ref. 24, Elisha's Farm

James CHALLIS

9

Ind.

N

Ref. 24, Elisha's Farm

Saml. HOLLOWAY

48

Papermaker J.

N

Ref. 25

Ann CORDERY

34

Y

Ref. 25

Edmund CORDERY

13

Y

Ref. 25

Elias CORDERY

11

Y

Ref. 25

Emma CORDERY

9

Y

Ref. 25

William CORDERY

7

Y

Ref. 25

Catharine CORDERY

6

Y

Ref. 26, Arborfield X

William LYFORD

50

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 26, Arborfield X

Mary LYFORD

40

Y

Ref. 26, Arborfield X

Richard LYFORD

15

Y

Ref. 26, Arborfield X

Eliza LYFORD

9

Y

Ref. 26, Arborfield X

William LYFORD

7

Y

Ref. 26, Arborfield X

Ann LYFORD

4

Y

Ref. 27

Thomas BARLOW

49

Wheelwright

N

Ref. 27

Priscilla BARLOW

38

N

Ref. 27

Samuel BARLOW

10

Y

Ref. 27

Henry BARLOW

8

Y

Ref. 27

Rhoda BARLOW

5

Y

Ref. 27

John BARLOW

7m

Y

Ref. 28

James HOLMES

73

Ind.

Y

Ref. 28

Anna HOLMES

65

Y

Ref. 28

Sophia DRAKE

10

Y

Ref. 29, Whitehall

Joseph LEADBETTER

55

Carpenter J.

N

Ref. 29, Whitehall

Mary LEADBETTER

50

N

Ref. 29, Whitehall

Austin LEADBETTER

30

Carpenter J.

N

Ref. 29, Whitehall

Richard LEADBETTER

25

Carpenter J.

N

Ref. 29, Whitehall

Mary LEADBETTER

20

N

Ref. 29, Whitehall

Augusta LEADBETTER

15

N

Ref. 29, Whitehall

Elizabeth LEADBETTER

14

Y

Ref. 29, Whitehall

John LEADBETTER

14

Y

Ref. 29, Whitehall

Lucy LEADBETTER

15

Y

Ref. 30, Cosway Farm

George STILES

25

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 30, Cosway Farm

Eliza STILES

25

Y

Ref. 30, Cosway Farm

Eliza STILES

2

Y

Ref. 30, Cosway Farm

Maria STILES

1

Y

Ref. 30, Cosway Farm

Charles MOSSMAN

15

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

William HYDE

65

Beer Seller

Y

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

Ann HYDE

60

Y

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

John STONE

45

Ag. L.

N

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

John STONE Jr.

20

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

Martha STONE

10

Y

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

John GROVES

20

Ag. L.

N

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

Thomas HATCH

20

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

Jane NEILL

20

Y

Ref. 31, Rose & Crown

John HYDE

5

Y

Ref. 32, Poor House

William EDGERTON

67

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 32, Poor House

Ann EDGERTON

47

Y

Ref. 32, Poor House

Rachel EDGERTON

10

Y

Ref. 33

Joseph BARKER

34

Papermaker J.

N

Ref. 33

Elzabeth BARKER

32

Y

Ref. 33

Thomas BARKER

11

Y

Ref. 33

John BARKER

8

Y

Ref. 33

Roseannah BARKER

5

Y

Ref. 33

Austin BARKER

3

Y

Ref. 33

Walter BARKER

1

Y

Ref. 34, Kenny's

Thomas BARKER

65

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 34, Kenny's

Hester BARKER

70

Y

Ref. 35, Bridge House

James BINT

30

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 35, Bridge House

Anna BINT

30

N

Ref. 35, Bridge House

John BINT

10

Y

Ref. 35, Bridge House

James BINT

6

Y

Ref. 35, Bridge House

Eliza BINT

3

Y

Ref. 35, Bridge House

Anna BINT

1

Y

Ref. 36, Dunning Hole

John GROUT

50

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 36, Dunning Hole

Mary GROUT

45

Y

Ref. 36, Dunning Hole

Jane GROUT

15

Y

Ref. 36, Dunning Hole

Jonah GROUT

7

Y

Ref. 36, Dunning Hole

George HIGGS

14

Y

Ref. 37, Parish House

George LOOKER

41

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 37, Parish House

Ann LOOKER

18

Y

Ref. 37, Parish House

Harriett LOOKER

17

Y

Ref. 37, Parish House

Eliza LOOKER

9

Y

Ref. 38

Rachel NICHOLLS

40

Y

Ref. 38

Sarah NICHOLLS

8

Y

Ref. 38

Ann NICHOLLS

5m

Y

Ref. 39

Mary BARTLETT

50

Pauper

N

Ref. 40

Stephen SAUNDERS

45

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 40

Stephen SAUNDERS

8

Y

Ref. 40

Thomas SAUNDERS

5

Y

Ref. 40

Ann SAUNDERS

35

Y

Ref. 40

Jane SAUNDERS

1

Y

Ref. 41

Thomas APPLEBY

60

Gardener

Y

Ref. 41

Jane APPLEBY

60

Y

Ref. 42 Chamberlain's Cottage

Robert ANNINGTON

53

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 42 Chamberlain's Cottage

Ann ANNINGTON

52

Y

Ref. 42 Chamberlain's Cottage

John ANNINGTON

27

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 43

John WICKS

30

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 43

Mary WICKS

30

Y

Ref. 43

George WICKS

6

Y

Ref. 43

Edmund WICKS

4

Y

Ref. 43

William WICKS

2m

Y

Ref. 44

Henry CANNON

45

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 44

Jane CANNON

35

Y

Ref. 44

Mary CANNON

15

Y

Ref. 44

Samuel CANNON

9

Y

Ref. 44

Abraham CANNON

4

Y

Ref. 44

John CANNON

2

Y

Ref. 45

James MOSSDALE

45

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 45

Charlotte MOSSDALE

50

Y

Ref. 45

William MOSSDALE

14

Y

Ref. 45

Mary MOSSDALE

11

Y

Ref. 45

James MOSSDALE

10

Y

Ref. 45

Alfred MOSSDALE

2

Y

Ref. 46, Bull Inn

Richard WARTLEY

50

Victualler

I

Ref. 46, Bull Inn

Susannah WARTLEY

55

N

Ref. 46, Bull Inn

George STANDILL

70

Bricklayer J.

N

Ref. 47, Greenaway

James COOK

55

Ag. L.

N

Ref. 47, Greenaway

John COOK

50

N

Ref. 47, Greenaway

Henry COOK

16

Y

Ref. 47, Greenaway

Jane COOK

3

Y

Ref. 48

Charlotte CHILD

49

N

Ref. 48

John CHILD

18

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 48

Henry CHILD

13

Y

Ref. 48

Jane CHILD

10

Y

Ref. 49, Greenaway

William ENGLEFIELD

63

Ag. L.

N

Ref. 49, Greenaway

George GRACE

30

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 50, Greenaway

Richard HORNE

27

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 50, Greenaway

Maria HORNE

23

N

Ref. 50, Greenaway

Elizabeth HORNE

6m

Y

Ref. 51, White Cottage

Thomas CORDERY

30

Bricklayer J.

Y

Ref. 51, White Cottage

Louisa CORDERY

30

Y

Ref. 51, White Cottage

Francis CORDERY

7

Y

Ref. 51, White Cottage

Ellen CORDERY

5

Y

Ref. 51, White Cottage

Louisa CORDERY

3

Y

Ref. 51, White Cottage

(no name) CORDERY

1m

Y

Ref. 51, White Cottage

Priscilla BENHAM

65

Ind.

Y

Ref. 52

Thomas MASTION

50

Papermaker J.

N

Ref. 52

Sarah MASTION

50

N

Ref. 52

Ann MASTION

20

N

Ref. 52

Charles MASTION

20

Papermaker J.

N

Ref. 52

Thomas MASTION

15

Papermaker J.

N

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

Henry ENGLEFIELD

30

Yeoman

N

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

Sarah ENGLEFIELD

25

Y

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

Alfred ENGLEFIELD

3

Y

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

Mary ENGLEFIELD

1

Y

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

Thomas SALTER

30

Ag. L. & M.S.

N

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

William COOPER

15

Ag. L. & M.S.

Y

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

William NUTT

15

Ag. L. & M.S.

Y

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

Thomas HUNT

10

Y

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

Ann BARLOW

15

F.S.

Y

Ref. 53, Bartlett's Farm

Ann LUNN

13

F.S.

Y

Ref. 54, Bridge Ho.

John PARKER

70

Ag. L.

N

Ref. 54, Bridge Ho.

Anna PARKER

65

Y

Ref. 54, Bridge Ho.

Charles PARKER

30

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 54, Bridge Ho.

Sarah PARKER

36

Y

Ref. 54, Bridge Ho.

George PARKER

24

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 55, Pudding Lane Cottage

William BINT

70

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 55, Pudding Lane Cottage

Anna BINT

68

Y

Ref. 55, Pudding Lane Cottage

Eliza BINT

9

Y

Ref. 56, Whitehall Cottage

Edward HOLIASS

45

Yeoman

N

Ref. 56, Whitehall Cottage

Elizabeth HOLIASS

45

N

Ref. 56, Whitehall Cottage

Elizabeth HOLIASS

7

Y

Ref. 56, Whitehall Cottage

Edward HOLIASS

5

Y

Ref. 56, Whitehall Cottage

Frederick COX

10

Y

Ref. 56, Whitehall Cottage

Morris COX

10

N

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

Isaac SMITH

43

Shepherd

Y

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

Sarah SMITH

40

N

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

Richard SMITH

14

Y

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

Elizabeth SMITH

12

Y

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

William SMITH

10

Y

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

Daniel SMITH

8

Y

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

Sarah SMITH

4

Y

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

Anna SMITH

13

Y

Ref. 57, Chamberlain's

Isaac SMITH

13m

Y

Ref. 58, Whitehall

Charles GOODCHILD

61

Yeoman

Y

Ref. 58, Whitehall

Charles GOODCHILD

24

M.S.

Y

Ref. 58, Whitehall

James GOODCHILD

22

M.S.

Y

Ref. 58, Whitehall

Edward GOODCHILD

20

M.S.

Y

Ref. 59, Bramshill Hunt Inn

Anthony COLE

43

Beerseller

N

Ref. 59, Bramshill Hunt Inn

Ann COLE

40

N

Ref. 59, Bramshill Hunt Inn

William BENHAM

20

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 59, Bramshill Hunt Inn

Charles MOSSDALE

20

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 59, Bramshill Hunt Inn

George EGERTON

20

Ag. L.

Y

Ref. 60, Bartlett's Farm

Edward WHITE

55

Ag. L.

Y

 

Back to Census Page

Liberty of Newland data

Detached Part of Wokingham data

1841 Index


 

Any Feedback or comments on this website?  Please e-mail the webmaster